Resources

League File
Forums
FOBL Lounge
Fake Bball Reference
Constitution
Financial Update
Draft Tracker
Draft Utility
FA Auctions
Export Status
Owner List

Player Search

League History

Hall of Fame
Past Champions
Award Winners
All-Star Teams
HTML Archives
Amateur Drafts
No-Hitters
Career Leaders

League Reports

The FOBL

FOBL Home Page
FOBL Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
FOBL News
Transactions
Development Report
Personality Report
Ratings Report
Ballpark Report

Darrell Behm Historical Baseball Society (AAA)

DBHBS Home Page
DBHBS Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
DBHBS News
Transactions

STK Memorial Baseball League (AA)

STKBL Home Page
STKBL Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
STKBL News
Transactions

Paul Pina Baseball Commemorative (A)

PPBC Home Page
PPBC Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
PPBC News
Transactions

About the FOBL

Our Past
Join the FOBL
E-mail the Commish

 

2023 Amateur Draft Results

Round 1

1. Ayr -- RF Mark Whitaker
2. Durham (from Utah) -- C Rodolfo Uriarte
3. Davenport -- 1B James Coutee
4. Honolulu -- LF Scott Bremer
5. Arizona -- 1B Michael Tourville
6. Columbus -- 2B Justin Prom
7. Richmond -- P Jose Moncada
8. Boston -- P Rey Lozano Jr.
9. New Orleans -- P Enrique Juarez
10. Barstow -- P Elias Urbano
11. Green Bay -- P Jefferey Melendrez
12. Philadelphia -- LF Greg Godwin
13. Norwich -- P Otis Manwaring
14. Santa Cruz -- 1B Federico Rodriguez
15. Poughkeepsie -- LF Philip Nance
16. Durham -- P Robert Ivie
17. Portland -- P Robert Young
18. Utica -- P Tracy Bernard
19. Triangle -- 2B Raul Costilla
20. Virginia -- 1B Estanis Tejada
21. Annawan -- SS Sakonshirou Kenzaburo
22. Kentucky -- 3B Richard Soler
23. Seminole -- CF Brandon Moulder
24. Los Alamos -- P David Brogan
25. Hollywood -- 2B Thomas Stewart
26. Atlantic City -- LF Oliver Guzman
27. Portland (from Des Moines) -- P Horacio Rivas
28. Milwaukee -- P Huey Adams
29. Greenbelt (from Charleston) -- 1B Forest Sabo
30. Las Vegas (from Minnesota) -- RF Jason Pugliese
31. Capital City (from Wichita) -- CF Matthew Ericson
32. Greenbelt -- P Frances Moon
33. Capital City -- 1B Carmelo Ornelas
34. Durham (from Wisconsin) -- P Edward Heller
35. Las Vegas -- P Rolando Cuevas
36. Indianapolis -- P Keith Vasser

Round 2

1. Ayr -- 2B Maximo Salazar
2. Utah -- RF Alberto Porras
3. Davenport -- LF Hosea Jackson
4. Honolulu -- P Harold Puente
5. Arizona -- P Tristan Swindell
6. Columbus -- P Carlos Mendoza
7. Richmond -- P Esteban Sainz
8. Boston -- P Lino Tafoya
9. New Orleans -- P Manuel Dearmas
10. Barstow -- P Otis Berrero
11. Green Bay -- P Edward Scoville
12. Philadelphia -- P Adan Zayas
13. Norwich -- P Adrian Villegas
14. Santa Cruz -- P Martin Rivera
15. Poughkeepsie -- P Arturo Val
16. Durham -- P Celso Chavez
17. Wisconsin (from Portland) -- P Irving Flakes
18. Los Alamos (from Utica) -- CF Vo-n Manobu
19. Triangle -- P Robert Nelson
20. Virginia -- P Estanis Pedrosa
21. Annawan -- P Bill Humbert
22. Kentucky -- P Frank Deville
23. Seminole -- P Alex Ahumada
24. Los Alamos -- CF Jack Whitener
25. Triangle (from Hollywood) -- C Raymond Pafford
26. Wisconsin (from Atlantic City) -- RF Terry Frisina
27. Los Alamos (from Des Moines) -- P Michael Shattuck
28. Milwaukee -- LF Benjamin Scott
29. Charleston -- RF Robert Sacks
30. Minnesota -- P Jean Fremont
31. Ayr (from Wichita) -- P Jesse Loar
32. Greenbelt -- P Joel Velazquez
33. Virginia (from Capital City) -- P Phillip Decoteau
34. Wisconsin -- P Alfonso Porcaro
35. Wisconsin (from Las Vegas) -- CF Teodoro Alsina
36. Indianapolis -- 1B Ryan Schrack

Round 3

1. Ayr -- 3B Jesse Bufford
2. Capital City (from Utah) -- P Richard Martin
3. Davenport -- P Benji Cortes
4. Honolulu -- P Fred Tassone
5. Arizona -- 2B Cecil Vogt
6. Columbus -- 1B Irving Corl
7. Richmond -- P Raymond Lester
8. Boston -- P Rey Hyder
9. New Orleans -- 2B Justo Navarro
10. Wisconsin (from Barstow) -- 1B Carlo Ramirez
11. Green Bay -- 2B Adelardo Plascencia
12. Wisconsin (from Philadelphia) -- SS Gary Avery
13. Hollywood (from Norwich) -- P Floyd Ubeda
14. Santa Cruz -- 2B Andrea Vannatta
15. Portland (from Poughkeepsie) -- P John Grubb
16. Durham -- 2B Santiago Nuņez
17. Milwaukee (from Portland) -- 3B Robert Powe
18. Utica -- P Francisco Chacon
19. Triangle -- P Christopher Mason
20. Virginia -- P Dante Bowyer
21. Annawan -- P Amos Isabell
22. Kentucky -- C Edwin Hill
23. Seminole -- P Andres Cobos
24. Durham (from Los Alamos) -- SS Rosendo Velazquez
25. Triangle (from Hollywood) -- 2B Curtis Cranston
26. Barstow (from Atlantic City) -- 1B Tyrell Pina Jr.
27. Los Alamos (from Des Moines) -- 2B James Brew
28. Milwaukee -- 1B Cornell Zielke
29. Capital City (from Charleston) -- 3B Masahide Shusui
30. Minnesota -- P Timothy Johnson
31. Charleston (from Wichita) -- SS Bobby Ulmer
32. Greenbelt -- P David Tourville
33. Wisconsin (from Capital City) -- 3B James Beecher
34. Durham (from Wisconsin) -- RF Dennis Ferran
35. Barstow (from Las Vegas) -- CF Cory Lewellyn
36. Indianapolis -- 3B Lee Cosner

Round 4

1. Ayr -- C Ryan Tiemann
2. Utah -- 3B James Lamarr
3. Davenport -- P Blair Cullison
4. Honolulu -- P Josiah Rivenburg
5. Arizona -- C George Mohan
6. Columbus -- P David Campillo
7. Richmond -- P Juan Alvarez
8. Boston -- SS Jamal Rose
9. New Orleans -- P Marcelo Lerma
10. Barstow -- P Raul Camarena
11. Charleston (from Green Bay) -- RF Ricardo Guzman
12. Philadelphia -- 3B Kristopher Deluna
13. Norwich -- P Luther Dick
14. Santa Cruz -- P Tony Mcspadden
15. Poughkeepsie -- P George Jasinski
16. Durham -- CF Otis Davalos
17. Portland -- 2B Russell Jeffrey
18. Utica -- P Orlando Acha
19. Triangle -- CF Nathan Lugo
20. Virginia -- RF Travis Lewin
21. Annawan -- P Keven Miskell
22. Kentucky -- P Marc Cooper
23. Seminole -- P Daniel Bennett
24. Charleston (from Los Alamos) -- 3B Koichiro Aritomo
25. Capital City (from Hollywood) -- LF Lester Stannard
26. Norwich (from Atlantic City) -- P Herbert Davis
27. Los Alamos (from Des Moines) -- P Pascual Garcia
28. Milwaukee -- LF Cristian Calderon
29. Charleston -- P Ellis Tomlinson
30. Minnesota -- CF Michael Adamski
31. Wichita -- P Vernon Dart
32. Greenbelt -- P Antonio Bosch
33. Wisconsin (from Capital City) -- P Bernal Cabanillas
34. Durham (from Wisconsin) -- P Cedric Lutz
35. Las Vegas -- P Manny Cobos
36. Indianapolis -- P John Caldwell

Round 5

1. Ayr -- 1B Francisco Castillo
2. Utah -- P William Smith
3. Davenport -- C Gary Kuemon
4. Honolulu -- 3B Charles Holt
5. Charleston (from Arizona) -- P Robert Wolk
6. Columbus -- SS Wayne Griffiths
7. Richmond -- 1B Robert Esmoris
8. Boston -- C Bernard Ruiz
9. New Orleans -- 1B Titus Holley
10. Barstow -- SS Juan Alvarado
11. Green Bay -- 1B Louis Fisk
12. Philadelphia -- C Leo Vasquez
13. Norwich -- 1B Terry Rushin
14. Santa Cruz -- RF Carl Veit
15. Poughkeepsie -- CF Moises Fresquez
16. Durham -- 3B Mathew Stucky
17. Portland -- RF Scott Hollen
18. Utica -- C Clyde Langan
19. Triangle -- SS Manuel Gato
20. Virginia -- 3B Francisco Martinez
21. Annawan -- LF Jay Ellingsworth
22. Kentucky -- C Jewel Edney
23. Seminole -- 3B Robert Delany
24. Santa Cruz (from Los Alamos) -- SS Andrew Barrington
25. Wisconsin (from Hollywood) -- C Gary Milardo
26. Los Alamos (from Atlantic City) -- RF Alex Tavares
27. Los Alamos (from Des Moines) -- SS Pascual Acha
28. Milwaukee -- C Dirk Nickels
29. Charleston -- RF Nelson Casiano
30. Minnesota -- C Ariel Blanco
31. Wichita -- LF Michael Everman
32. Greenbelt -- SS Lacy Godbey
33. Capital City -- C Mark Hill
34. Durham (from Wisconsin) -- 1B John Morris
35. Las Vegas -- 1B Steve Seabrooks
36. Indianapolis -- 1B John Fizer