Resources

League File
Forums
FOBL Lounge
Fake Bball Reference
Constitution
Financial Update
Draft Tracker
Draft Utility
FA Auctions
Export Status
Owner List

Player Search

League History

Hall of Fame
Past Champions
Award Winners
All-Star Teams
HTML Archives
Amateur Drafts
No-Hitters
Career Leaders

League Reports

The FOBL

FOBL Home Page
FOBL Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
FOBL News
Transactions
Development Report
Personality Report
Ratings Report
Ballpark Report

Darrell Behm Historical Baseball Society (AAA)

DBHBS Home Page
DBHBS Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
DBHBS News
Transactions

STK Memorial Baseball League (AA)

STKBL Home Page
STKBL Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
STKBL News
Transactions

Paul Pina Baseball Commemorative (A)

PPBC Home Page
PPBC Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
PPBC News
Transactions

About the FOBL

Our Past
Join the FOBL
E-mail the Commish

 

2017 Amateur Draft Results

Round 1

1. Kentucky -- P Derek Smith
2. Minnesota -- C James Considine
3. Long Beach -- CF Vernon Trotta
4. Norwich -- 1B Roger Wilson
5. Richmond -- 1B Hoyt Romans
6. Kentucky (from Des Moines) -- 3B Hilario Fuster
7. Annawan -- CF Wally Sutcliffe
8. Milwaukee -- P Rickie Jozwiak
9. Portland (from Los Alamos) -- CF Donny Room
10. Greenbelt -- P Glen Orris
11. Utica (from Boston) -- P Chris Pabon
12. Honolulu -- SS Christopher Caison
13. Minnesota (from Poughkeepsie) -- LF Bruce Bailey
14. Portland (from Hollywood) -- 2B Jeffery Fuquay
15. Green Bay -- P Alberto Guzman
16. Portland (from Virginia) -- 1B Scott Chadwick
17. Trenton -- P Michael Velasco
18. Portland -- CF Felipe Fermos
19. Virginia (from Columbus) -- P Hernando Sanchez
20. Greenbelt (from Las Vegas) -- 3B Sixto Rondo
21. New Orleans -- P Zane Miller
22. Des Moines (from Utah) -- CF Edwin White
23. Orlando -- 3B Moises Neyra
24. Minnesota (from Philadelphia) -- 1B Jerry Ogawa
25. Des Moines (from Ayr) -- 1B Maximo Filkins
26. Portland (from Arizona) -- P John Schuster
27. Davenport -- P Jose Fontanals
28. Los Alamos (from Seminole) -- RF Carlos Olivarria
29. Portland (from Utica) -- P Steven Wren
30. Santa Cruz -- P Ryan Bohm
31. Long Beach (from Montana) -- SS Alex Romo
32. Minnesota (from Wichita) -- P Walter Kyser
33. Capital City -- 1B Walter Baldwin
34. Atlantic City -- LF John Barrett
35. Minnesota (from Durham) -- SS Earl Ross
36. Greenbelt (from Indianapolis) -- P Leonardo Ahedo

Round 2

1. Kentucky -- RF Kenneth Murphy
2. Minnesota -- CF Joel Carreiro
3. Long Beach -- 1B Curtis Garduno
4. Norwich -- 2B William Parkhill
5. Virginia (from Richmond) -- P George Murff
6. Des Moines -- P Alejandro Andujar
7. Annawan -- P Leon Hinojosa
8. Milwaukee -- 3B Kenneth Lindsay
9. Portland (from Los Alamos) -- SS Benedict Kinchen
10. Greenbelt -- P Jerry Beadles
11. Portland (from Boston) -- C Harold Romero
12. Seminole (from Honolulu) -- P Steven Bond
13. Poughkeepsie -- P Josue Foshee
14. Portland (from Hollywood) -- P Brian Slavens
15. Green Bay -- 3B Bernal Marquez
16. Virginia -- 3B Miguel Diez
17. Trenton -- P Joey Obrien
18. Virginia (from Portland) -- LF Brian Thomas
19. Columbus -- P Mohammad Winger
20. Las Vegas -- 3B Max Granados
21. Hollywood (from New Orleans) -- P Stefan Sandford
22. Des Moines (from Utah) -- SS Richard Fix
23. Orlando -- P Brent Johns
24. Minnesota (from Philadelphia) -- 1B Jose Camacho
25. Los Alamos (from Ayr) -- 3B Brian Kinnear
26. Arizona -- 3B Wesley Price
27. Davenport -- P John Tessier
28. Portland (from Seminole) -- P Gustavo Conde
29. Utica -- P Christopher Denning
30. Santa Cruz -- 3B Kenneth Caskey
31. Milwaukee (from Montana) -- P Gary Nicholas
32. Los Alamos (from Wichita) -- P Steven Smith
33. Capital City -- LF Mark Igo
34. Columbus (from Atlantic City) -- 1B Richard Skalski
35. Minnesota (from Durham) -- LF Pedro Rivera
36. Greenbelt (from Indianapolis) -- P Chet Wimbley

Round 3

1. Kentucky -- P Jose Amaya
2. Minnesota -- P Manuel Guarino
3. Long Beach -- P Lynwood Souders
4. Norwich -- P Felix Herrera
5. Richmond -- LF James Muņoz
6. Des Moines -- 2B Ernest Shapiro
7. Annawan -- P Emory Goodloe
8. Milwaukee -- RF Steve Brackin
9. Kentucky (from Los Alamos) -- LF Russell Vogel
10. Greenbelt -- P Gaby Hinojosa
11. Boston -- P Dwight Seemann
12. Honolulu -- P Manny Pais
13. Poughkeepsie -- P Jack Pauling
14. Ayr (from Hollywood) -- P Dominic Borrego
15. Portland (from Green Bay) -- P Tony Ledford
16. Portland (from Virginia) -- CF Jessie Williams
17. Trenton -- P David Westley
18. Portland -- P Alberto Chao
19. Columbus -- CF Donald Laplante
20. Greenbelt (from Las Vegas) -- P Albert Thompson
21. Hollywood (from New Orleans) -- CF Ronald Felix
22. Capital City (from Utah) -- SS Norman Hargrove
23. Orlando -- SS Ivan Pedro
24. Capital City (from Philadelphia) -- P William Leung
25. Ayr -- P Larry Weil
26. Capital City (from Arizona) -- P Jaime Estrella
27. Minnesota (from Davenport) -- P Francisco Muņiz
28. Des Moines (from Seminole) -- P Luis Echeverria
29. Des Moines (from Utica) -- P Mark Derosa
30. Santa Cruz -- 1B David Lazar
31. Montana -- CF Thomas Rogowski
32. Wichita -- P William Spurgeon
33. Capital City -- P John Soto
34. Atlantic City -- P James Patterson
35. Minnesota (from Durham) -- P Antoine Saladin
36. Greenbelt (from Indianapolis) -- P John Mann

Round 4

1. Capital City (from Kentucky) -- P Jimmy Cullum
2. Minnesota -- P Gregory Nye
3. Long Beach -- P Samuel Lagunas
4. Norwich -- P Andres Montalto
5. Richmond -- 3B Jamaal Kinser
6. Des Moines -- P Leonardo Ramirez
7. Annawan -- P Michael Aguiar
8. Milwaukee -- P Harrison Guertin
9. Los Alamos -- P Steven Calvo
10. Los Alamos (from Greenbelt) -- SS Chang Connors
11. Boston -- P Michael Masuda
12. Honolulu -- 2B Eladio Provenzano
13. Poughkeepsie -- LF Gabriel Ollie
14. Ayr (from Hollywood) -- 1B Ralph Jefferson
15. Green Bay -- P Jimmy Quinney
16. Portland (from Virginia) -- 3B Pedro Padilla
17. Trenton -- C Thad Craig
18. Portland -- SS Ralph Harmon
19. Columbus -- CF Angelo Lamas
20. Las Vegas -- P Franklyn Cipriano
21. Milwaukee (from New Orleans) -- C Bill Pontius
22. Capital City (from Utah) -- P Jesse Mcdougal
23. Orlando -- P Travis Haas
24. Capital City (from Philadelphia) -- P Keith Sharpe
25. Ayr -- P Javier Campos
26. Portland (from Arizona) -- LF Michael Bent
27. Davenport -- C Raymond Dyess
28. Greenbelt (from Seminole) -- C Osvaldo Baņos
29. Utica -- P Jeremy Gilbert
30. Santa Cruz -- RF Lee Napier
31. Montana -- 3B Mitchell Booth
32. Wichita -- C Ronald Lei
33. Kentucky (from Capital City) -- P Estanis Brugal
34. Atlantic City -- RF John Regalado
35. Minnesota (from Durham) -- P Luis Batista
36. Greenbelt (from Indianapolis) -- C Juan Mcdonald

Round 5

1. Capital City (from Kentucky) -- P Marcelo Albacete
2. Minnesota -- P Max Mota
3. Long Beach -- SS Howard Ewert
4. Norwich -- 3B Roy Eager
5. Richmond -- C Rey Gracia
6. Las Vegas (from Des Moines) -- CF Todd Germain
7. Annawan -- 1B Kevin Gwinn
8. Milwaukee -- 3B Alex Wooster
9. Norwich (from Los Alamos) -- SS Bryce Hasler
10. Greenbelt -- 2B Marquis Gremillion
11. Boston -- SS Domingo Santana
12. Honolulu -- P Mark Fleischer
13. Poughkeepsie -- C Greg Lenahan
14. Ayr (from Hollywood) -- 2B George Hernandez
15. Green Bay -- C Carl Schmidt
16. Portland (from Virginia) -- P Brad Puckett
17. Trenton -- C Raymond Tullos
18. Portland -- 3B James Carrigan
19. Columbus -- C Jude Vanscyoc
20. Las Vegas -- P Bobby Nicolas
21. New Orleans -- C Walter Fermoso
22. Capital City (from Utah) -- LF Eugenio Lera
23. Orlando -- LF Isaias Mingo
24. Philadelphia -- LF Lucas Spraggins
25. Ayr -- LF Tony Hernandez
26. New Orleans (from Arizona) -- SS Arnold Mcroy
27. Las Vegas (from Davenport) -- P George Dueņas
28. Portland (from Seminole) -- RF Miguel Folch
29. Utica -- C Eduardo Cordova
30. Santa Cruz -- C Cristian Iglesias
31. Montana -- 2B Christopher Stoudt
32. Wichita -- 2B David Kurland
33. Philadelphia (from Capital City) -- C James Allain
34. Atlantic City -- C Lorenzo Deckert
35. Las Vegas (from Durham) -- 1B Sal Dacosta
36. Greenbelt (from Indianapolis) -- C Justin Ruddy