Resources

League File
Forums
FOBL Lounge
Fake Bball Reference
Constitution
Financial Update
Draft Tracker
Draft Utility
FA Auctions
Export Status
Owner List

Player Search

League History

Hall of Fame
Past Champions
Award Winners
All-Star Teams
HTML Archives
Amateur Drafts
No-Hitters
Career Leaders

League Reports

The FOBL

FOBL Home Page
FOBL Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
FOBL News
Transactions
Development Report
Personality Report
Ratings Report
Ballpark Report

Darrell Behm Historical Baseball Society (AAA)

DBHBS Home Page
DBHBS Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
DBHBS News
Transactions

STK Memorial Baseball League (AA)

STKBL Home Page
STKBL Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
STKBL News
Transactions

Paul Pina Baseball Commemorative (A)

PPBC Home Page
PPBC Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
PPBC News
Transactions

About the FOBL

Our Past
Join the FOBL
E-mail the Commish

 

2016 Amateur Draft Results

Round 1

1. Kentucky -- SS Christopher Abarca
2. Los Alamos -- CF Alex Machuca
3. Norwich -- 3B Richard Pease
4. Seminole (from Richmond) -- SS Bo Warren
5. Long Beach -- 2B Aisaburou Tohaku
6. Boston -- 1B Freeman Kivett
7. Minnesota (from Hollywood) -- RF Wallace Beauchesne
8. Hollywood (from Minnesota) -- CF Porfirio Cobos
9. Kentucky (from Philadelphia) -- 1B Eugenio Ejea
10. Minnesota (from Virginia) -- CF Dana Wells
11. Montana -- LF Sanford Alligood
12. Annawan -- C Carlos Luna
13. Des Moines -- CF John Bodie
14. Milwaukee -- SS Brandon Seymour
15. Honolulu -- SP Nathan Walla
16. Orlando -- SP Celso Cornejo
17. Indianapolis -- SP Frank Hummel
18. Poughkeepsie -- SS Adam Johnson
19. Hollywood (from Ayr) -- C Eric Bothwell
20. Minnesota (from Green Bay) -- LF Ariel Martinez
21. Las Vegas -- SS Herbert Holder
22. Ayr (from Trenton) -- SP Loren Stultz
23. Poughkeepsie (from Santa Cruz) -- CF Francisco Diaz
24. Kentucky (from Durham) -- RF Kevin Seeman
25. Kentucky (from Utah) -- SS Benito Reyes
26. Indianapolis (from Capital City) -- CL Peter Dickey
27. Honolulu (from Greenbelt) -- SP Brock Smith
28. Kentucky (from Davenport) -- SP Faustino Delgadillo
29. Philadelphia (from Seminole) -- SP Domingo Caudillo
30. Portland -- 1B Jay Zullo
31. Minnesota (from New Orleans) -- 3B German Duran
32. Arizona -- CL Samuel Morales
33. Indianapolis (from Atlantic City) -- MR Joel Paras
34. Hollywood (from Columbus) -- CL Pedro Cordova
35. Minnesota (from Wichita) -- SS Gabriel Leasure
36. Los Alamos (from Utica) -- SP James Mazon

Round 2

1. Las Vegas (from Kentucky) -- SP Kevin Turner
2. Atlantic City (from Los Alamos) -- SP Stephan Rice
3. Norwich -- SP Omar Cordobes
4. Richmond -- RF Hernan Valle
5. Capital City (from Long Beach) -- SP Buddy Welliver
6. Kentucky (from Boston) -- SP Luis Rotella
7. Minnesota (from Hollywood) -- 1B Daniel Wesley
8. Minnesota -- RF Tsuneichirou Shusui
9. Hollywood (from Philadelphia) -- SP Leonard Basso
10. Minnesota (from Virginia) -- CL Eric Ferrante
11. Hollywood (from Montana) -- SP Timothy Schoenfeld
12. Annawan -- SP Dennis Esparza
13. Des Moines -- SP Willie Shaeffer
14. Milwaukee -- SP David Johnson
15. Honolulu -- SP Fabian Sarachaga
16. Orlando -- 2B Richard Ali
17. Kentucky (from Indianapolis) -- SP William Godsey
18. Ayr (from Poughkeepsie) -- CF Ernie Garafalo
19. Ayr -- MR Javier Oquendo
20. Green Bay -- MR Pedro Osuna
21. Las Vegas -- 1B Ignacio Lopez
22. Trenton -- SP Gregory Pinnock
23. Santa Cruz -- C Oscar Liptak
24. Minnesota (from Durham) -- 2B Kurt Hall
25. Las Vegas (from Utah) -- SP Alex Caminos
26. Arizona (from Capital City) -- SP Gordon McNair
27. Utica (from Greenbelt) -- MR Tony Aldrey
28. Davenport -- 3B Jose Morales
29. Minnesota (from Seminole) -- SP Daniel Buerger
30. Milwaukee (from Portland) -- SP Celestino Talamantez
31. New Orleans -- SP Zachary Agarwal
32. Kentucky (from Arizona) -- MR John Blair
33. Atlantic City -- SS Lindsay Segars
34. Hollywood (from Columbus) -- Larry Riddell
35. Kentucky (from Wichita) -- CF Tony Guerrero
36. Poughkeepsie (from Utica) -- MR Timothy Graziano

Round 3

1. Kentucky -- C Williard Wickline
2. Los Alamos -- 2B Walter Guerrera
3. Norwich -- SP Jose Gonzalez
4. Virginia (from Richmond) -- 1B Samuel Rucks
5. Arizona (from Long Beach) -- CF Robert Purnell
6. Boston -- SP Cruz Canao
7. Capital City (from Hollywood) -- 2B Darrell Skates
8. Capital City (from Minnesota) -- CF Joey Thomas
9. Capital City (from Philadelphia) -- SP Hugo Devries
10. Capital City (from Virginia) -- 2B Dustin Saunders
11. New Orleans (from Montana) -- SP Felton Cuneo
12. Annawan -- MR Andrew Alcala
13. Des Moines -- CF Fabio Vizcaino
14. Milwaukee -- SP Harold Behm
15. Honolulu -- 2B James Rickman
16. Orlando -- SP Anthony Weatherly
17. Indianapolis -- CL Frederick Curtis
18. New Orleans (from Poughkeepsie) -- SP Pedro Castillo
19. Hollywood (from Ayr) -- MR Jeremy Bernal
20. Green Bay -- LF Richard Cosco
21. Norwich (from Las Vegas) -- Thomas Hermes
22. Green Bay (from Trenton) -- RF Alonzo Cruz
23. Santa Cruz -- 2B Alberto Amaya
24. Boston (from Durham) -- SP Gabriel Pastrana
25. Hollywood (from Utah) -- MR Julian Rodriguez
26. Capital City -- 3B Erik Rahn
27. Utica (from Greenbelt) -- SP Daniel Davidson
28. Davenport -- MR Hanzaburou Akikazu
29. Philadelphia (from Seminole) -- SP Ivan Diez
30. Hollywood (from Portland) -- Tomas Narvaez
31. New Orleans -- MR Tomas Kleiber
32. Long Beach (from Arizona) -- 2B Leo Young
33. Atlantic City -- SP Ronald Chatman
34. Columbus -- SP Miyohiku Tomomi
35. Wichita -- 2B Paul Burke
36. Utica -- C Rolland McCown

Round 4

1. Kentucky -- MR Timothy Wilson
2. New Orleans (from Los Alamos) -- RF Angel Montero
3. Norwich -- SS Jose Mercado
4. Richmond -- RF Leon Melo
5. Long Beach -- C Robert Carter
6. Boston -- RF William Felty
7. Durham (from Hollywood) -- 1B Cordell Saravia
8. Durham (from Minnesota) -- P Crispin Mercado
9. Philadelphia -- C Bill Haislip
10. New Orleans (from Virginia) -- P Zachariah Schuette
11. Capital City (from Montana) -- P John Bemudez
12. Annawan -- P Grant Oh
13. Des Moines -- LF Michael Oneal
14. Milwaukee -- P George Gehlert
15. Honolulu -- P Kraig Yocom
16. Orlando -- C Lester Locke Jr.
17. Indianapolis -- P John Nelson
18. Poughkeepsie -- CF Gregory Booth
19. Hollywood (from Ayr) -- LF Kenneth Alonso
20. Green Bay -- P Urbano Barcelo
21. Las Vegas -- P Dave Chavez
22. Trenton -- P Glen Mullins
23. Santa Cruz -- P Matthew Ditch
24. Capital City (from Durham) -- P Ronald Vivian
25. Capital City (from Utah) -- 2B Benjamin Nunez
26. Capital City -- P Matthew Soriano
27. Utica (from Greenbelt) -- LF Billy Priestley
28. Davenport -- P Adolfo Mariscal
29. Philadelphia (from Seminole) -- P Ronald Hernandez
30. Portland -- P Sidney Pedigo Jr.
31. New Orleans -- P Raymond Ohare
32. Arizona -- 2B Samuel Astudillo
33. Atlantic City -- P Anthony Gonzales
34. Columbus -- P Samuel Ceja
35. Wichita -- 3B Thaddeus Janis
36. Utica -- 2B Roger Reyes

Round 5

1. Wichita (from Kentucky) -- RF Benton Lawerence
2. Los Alamos -- RF Joseph Borelli
3. Norwich -- RF Tatsukichi Tomiichi
4. Richmond -- 2B Lewis Goldblatt
5. Long Beach -- 2B Dustin Shafer
6. Boston -- 2B Thomas Creger
7. Utica (from Hollywood) -- C Oscar Garcia
8. Minnesota -- P Eric Villalobos
9. Philadelphia -- P Robert Aiello
10. New Orleans (from Virginia) -- C Jon Valentino
11. New Orleans (from Montana) -- C Bartolo Puga
12. Annawan -- C Hiyugo Naizen
13. Des Moines -- P Monte Polley
14. Milwaukee -- P Oswaldo Marmolejo
15. Honolulu -- P Britt Walker
16. Orlando -- 2B Jeffrey Abdullah
17. Indianapolis -- C Donald Durant
18. Poughkeepsie -- 2B James Castleberry
19. Ayr -- C James Jones
20. Capital City (from Green Bay) -- P Rodolfo Sanchez
21. Las Vegas -- 1B Cesar Melendez
22. Trenton -- C Michael Oneal
23. Santa Cruz -- 2B Kenneth Gaiser
24. Durham -- C Adan Camunas
25. Arizona (from Utah) -- SS Asbel Rodriguez
26. Capital City -- P Luis Cano
27. Utica (from Greenbelt) -- P Randy Davis
28. Utica (from Davenport) -- 2B Jimmie Simpson
29. Philadelphia (from Seminole) -- P Erwin Cuesta
30. Portland -- P Crispin Gomez
31. Los Alamos (from New Orleans) -- 2B German Sarmiento
32. Arizona -- C Homer Tijerina
33. Atlantic City -- 1B Jose Arellano
34. Columbus -- RF Tony Morales
35. Wichita -- 2B David Davis
36. Utica -- 2B David Brizendine