Resources

League File
Forums
FOBL Lounge
Fake Bball Reference
Constitution
Financial Update
Draft Tracker
Draft Utility
FA Auctions
Export Status
Owner List

Player Search

League History

Hall of Fame
Past Champions
Award Winners
All-Star Teams
HTML Archives
Amateur Drafts
No-Hitters
Career Leaders

League Reports

The FOBL

FOBL Home Page
FOBL Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
FOBL News
Transactions
Development Report
Personality Report
Ratings Report
Ballpark Report

Darrell Behm Historical Baseball Society (AAA)

DBHBS Home Page
DBHBS Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
DBHBS News
Transactions

STK Memorial Baseball League (AA)

STKBL Home Page
STKBL Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
STKBL News
Transactions

Paul Pina Baseball Commemorative (A)

PPBC Home Page
PPBC Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
PPBC News
Transactions

About the FOBL

Our Past
Join the FOBL
E-mail the Commish

 

2014 Amateur Draft Results

Round 1

1. Seminole -- 1B Ballas Aguayo
2. Richmond -- 2B Sol Perez
3. Indianapolis -- 2B Ernest Walker
4. Long Beach -- CF Kenny Payne
5. Norwich -- SP Steve Dosier
6. Poughkeepsie (from Montana) -- CL Donnie Vanover
7. Honolulu -- SP Hansel Bibar
8. Davenport (from Philadelphia) -- C Willie Clealand
9. Long Beach (from Arizona) -- SP Sabino Casarez
10. Norwich (from Boston) -- SP Marshall Berendt
11. Orlando -- MR Tyree Calzada
12. Las Vegas -- CF Pardo Amaya
13. Kentucky (from Poughkeepsie) -- CL Salvatore Brizzolari
14. Trenton -- SP Felix Rodriguez
15. Ayr -- SP Felipe Paredes
16. Annawan -- 2B Eddy Highfill
17. Las Vegas (from Portland) -- SP Xabel Sanchez
18. Philadelphia (from Durham) -- SP Paris Vega
19. Virginia (from Essex) -- SP Craig Reinhardt
20. Richmond (from Columbus) -- CL George Mosley
21. Santa Cruz -- CF Keith Davis
22. Philadelphia (from Hollywood) -- SP Wilbur Inman
23. Essex (from Virginia) -- SP Eddy Alvarez
24. Seminole (from Green Bay) -- 1B Samuel Pleasant
25. Milwaukee -- CF Albert Lopez
26. Wichita -- SP Monty Flanagan
27. Greenbelt -- SP Jim Socea
28. Davenport -- MR Tyler Simmons
29. Las Vegas (from Utah) -- LF Julio Trujillo
30. Capital City -- CL Abelardo Calabro
31. Indianapolis (from Minnesota) -- SP Tim Dedeaux
32. Seminole (from Kentucky) -- SP Anthony Stanton
33. Essex (from Utica) -- CF Lewis Hubbell
34. Las Vegas (from Atlantic City) -- 2B Paul Shapley
35. Seminole (from New Orleans) -- SP Peter Beusch
36. Atlantic City (from Des Moines) -- SP Les Wheelus

Round 2

1. Las Vegas (from Seminole) - SP Ray Robataille
2. Virginia (from Richmond) - SP Nicolas Najera
3. Indianapolis - MR Frank Malm
4. Long Beach - MR Rich Falkstrom
5. Norwich - SP Gary Livingston
6. Wichita (from Montana) - 2B Umbro Mendosa
7. Honolulu - SP Aaron Perham
8. Norwich (from Philadelphia) - SP Jim Lund
9. Seminole (from Arizona) - SP Bob Sears
10. Norwich (from Boston) - 3B Marty Camondona
11. Orlando - P Adrian Brullon
12. Las Vegas - SP Claye Powers
13. Poughkeepsie - SP Mitchell Vautau
14. Trenton - SP Alex Carrillo
15. Ayr - SP Rob Kerr
16. Annawan - SP Floyd Martinez
17. Portland - 1B Tim Rubinstein
18. New Orleans (from Durham) - SP Geoffrey Matthijse
19. Essex - CL Ray Dietrick
20. Virginia (from Columbus) - SS Asher Guzman
21. Santa Cruz - MR Leslie Pino
22. Richmond (from Hollywood) - SP Jason Bomford
23. Las Vegas (from Virginia) - MR Jorge Davila
24. Arizona (from Green Bay) - 2B Freddy Echavarria
25. Las Vegas (from Milwaukee) - CF Michael Geiss
26. Essex (from Wichita) - LF Javier Polanco
27. Greenbelt - C Bruce Ruschmiyer
28. Davenport - 1B Robert Veloz
29. Philadelphia (from Utah) - 1B Steven Brederode
30. Capital City - MR Chad Meegan
31. Richmond (from Minnesota) - 3B Hector Olivas
32. Richmond (from Kentucky) - SP Chad McGehee
33. Las Vegas (from Utica) - C Isidro Abreu
34. Philadelphia (from Atlantic City) - LF Tony Rosen
35. New Orleans - RF Winfred Trent
36. Philadelphia (from Des Moines) - SS Ramiro Evangelista

Round 3

1. Norwich (from Seminole) - P Clifton Meagher
2. Richmond - P Thaddeus Mancuso
3. Indianapolis - LF Chris Calhoun
4. Long Beach - 2B Michael Menechino
5. Norwich - C Tom Stith
6. Essex (from Montana) - MR Rey Andersen
7. Honolulu - MR Ildefonso Almeida
8. Davenport (from Philadelphia) - P Jose Higa
9. Essex (from Arizona) - CF William Pettyjohn, Jr.
10. Boston - P Tim Ayala
11. Orlando - P Robinson Lopez
12. Las Vegas - 2B Leon Altamirano
13. Santa Cruz (from Poughkeepsie) - 2B Duane Balthrop
14. Trenton - 1B Tyler Holliday
15. Capital City (from Ayr) - SP Gary Clarke
16. Annawan - P Edmund Polcyn
17. Portland - 1B Bill Mckeith
18. Norwich (from Durham) - RF Wayne Medlin
19. New Orleans (from Essex) - MR Xabel Distefano
20. Columbus - 1B Gabon Anzalone
21. Santa Cruz - MR Lamar Alcantra
22. Ayr (from Hollywood) - 3B Granville Ashley
23. Virginia - P Richard Pittman
24. Green Bay - C Joey "Bump Machine" Melgoza
25. Milwaukee - CF Will Schoeffel
26. Wichita - MR Chris Crawford
27. Greenbelt - P James Saunders
28. Arizona (from Davenport) - MR Alex Febo
29. Utah - SS Aurel Depasquale
30. Capital City - CF Luis Camarata
31. Arizona (from Minnesota) - SP Freddie Barreras
32. Philadelphia (from Kentucky) - SP Francisco Gonzalez
33. Durham (from Utica) - 2B Daniel Latcham
34. Las Vegas (from Atlantic City) - CF Joe Endy
35. Richmond (from New Orleans) - 1B Sean Wilkin
36. Des Moines - LF Riku Takehide

Round 4

1. Seminole - LF Maxim Gonzales
2. Richmond - P Ahmed Jacobus
3. Indianapolis - P Joe Dyer
4. Long Beach - RF Jim Tuthill
5. Boston (from Norwich) - 2B Robert Gimbers
6. New Orleans (from Montana) - C Riley Elias
7. Honolulu - LF Marcelo Costillo
8. Philadelphia - C Eugene Lojdahl
9. Las Vegas (from Arizona) - P Trinidad Costa
10. Boston - P Emil Alfano
11. Orlando - RF Jamie Boron
12. Philadelphia (from Las Vegas) - CF Carmen Cavallo
13. Poughkeepsie - CF Placyd Salinas
14. Trenton - 3B Bob Pittman
15. Ayr - P Jesse Schneider
16. Annawan - 3B Max Vizcaino
17. Portland - P John Pomelear
18. Durham - 3B Grant Legallais
19. Essex - P David Sunman
20. Montana (from Columbus) - RF Willard Carbray
21. Santa Cruz - RF Russ Hopper
22. Orlando (from Hollywood) - 2B Mark Jaeke
23. Capital City (from Virginia) - P Marcelino Arciniega
24. Philadelphia (from Green Bay) - 2B Josh Sax
25. Milwaukee - P Dave Jones
26. Capital City (from Wichita) - RF Melchor Regalado
27. Greenbelt - C Randy Selkirk
28. Davenport - P Marcel Pacheco
29. Utah - SS John Gauvey
30. Capital City - 2B Desiderio Almodovar
31. Minnesota - C Adarian Panaigua
32. Essex (from Kentucky) - 3B Jeffrey Himmelheber
33. Milwaukee (from Utica) - P Zack Mangan
34. Atlantic City - C Charley Peart
35. New Orleans - C Domenic Calabrese
36. Des Moines - 1B Joe Balthrop

Round 5

1. Las Vegas (from Seminole) - P Jessie Zajicek
2. Richmond - LF Leo Balbuena
3. Indianapolis - RF Myron Oloughlin
4. Long Beach - P Jose Morelli
5. Norwich - C Manuel Jorge
6. New Orleans (from Montana) - 3B Joe Szempruch
7. Honolulu - SS Loureco Debibar
8. Philadelphia - C Miguel Paredes
9. Philadelphia (from Arizona) - P Tino Palacios
10. Boston - C Alvin Nieves
11. Orlando - C Nando Juarez
12. Montana (from Las Vegas) - SS Mignon Gomez
13. Poughkeepsie - P John Giles
14. Trenton - 3B Amos Kinkle
15. Ayr - C Renan Zamudio
16. Annawan - 2B Jimmy Fatt
17. Portland - 2B Manuel Larocca
18. Durham - SS Tim Castaldo
19. Essex - C Dale Miller
20. Montana (from Columbus) - RF Branden Countie
21. Santa Cruz - 1B Wiley Cherry
22. Montana (from Hollywood) - SS Marcin Diaz
23. Wichita (from Virginia) - 2B Duane Kong
24. Seminole (from Green Bay) - 3B Michael Bayly
25. Utica (from Milwaukee) - RF Davis Calvin
26. Wichita - P Ryne Dashiell
27. Greenbelt - P Amdre Cabrera
28. Montana (from Davenport) - SS Carmen Tamez
29. Utah - 3B Jeffrey Carrico
30. Montana (from Capital City) - LF Shane Marcum
31. Minnesota - 2B Clarence Nicholson
32. Montana (from Kentucky) - 1B Fernan Felix
33. New Orleans (from Utica) - 3B Ronny Dalle
34. Atlantic City - C Mike Scheer
35. New Orleans - 2B Robert Didden
36. Des Moines - C Charles Gleason