Resources

League File
Forums
FOBL Lounge
Fake Bball Reference
Constitution
Financial Update
Draft Tracker
Draft Utility
FA Auctions
Export Status
Owner List

Player Search

League History

Hall of Fame
Past Champions
Award Winners
All-Star Teams
HTML Archives
Amateur Drafts
No-Hitters
Career Leaders

League Reports

The FOBL

FOBL Home Page
FOBL Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
FOBL News
Transactions
Development Report
Personality Report
Ratings Report
Ballpark Report

Darrell Behm Historical Baseball Society (AAA)

DBHBS Home Page
DBHBS Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
DBHBS News
Transactions

STK Memorial Baseball League (AA)

STKBL Home Page
STKBL Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
STKBL News
Transactions

Paul Pina Baseball Commemorative (A)

PPBC Home Page
PPBC Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
PPBC News
Transactions

About the FOBL

Our Past
Join the FOBL
E-mail the Commish

 

2009 Amateur Draft Results

Round 1

1. Philadelphia (from Utah) - CF Travis Smith
2. Atlantic City - CF Thurman Corchado
3. Pasadena - SP David Bolanos
4. Orono (from Montana) - 3B Lincoln Cobbins
5. Durham - C Bryon Swopes
6. Ayr - 3B Tyree Deguzman
7. Minnesota - RF James Grinnell
8. Poughkeepsie (from Essex) - 1B Laurence Gonsalves
9. Utah (from Philadelphia) - C Bruce Martin
10. Minnesota (from Orono) - SP Raymond Hinckley
11. Wichita - SP Joel DeCarlo
12. Norwich - SP Robert Ferebee
13. Essex (from Poughkeepsie) - SP Fred Good
14. Annawan - SP Stevie Brewer
15. Davenport (from Orlando) - SP Ken Lerma
16. Greenbelt - 2B Mario Lopez
17. Pasadena (from Long Beach) - 2B Beau Dossantos
18. Boston - CF Daniel Cabell
19. Ayr (from Green Bay) - SP Derek Knouse
20. Milwaukee - CL Kareem Zuniga
21. Dakota - LF Shawn Clore
22. Wichita (from Hollywood) - MR Giuseppe Gonzalez
23. Davenport (from Kentucky) - SP Brian Pardue
24. Pasadena (from Seminole) - 3B Timothy Baltazar
25. Wichita (from Utica) - SP Christian Conley
26. Atlantic City (from Las Vegas) - SP Matthew Asay
27. Richmond (from Portland) - 2B Robby Tryon
28. Virginia - CF Oliver Chace
29. Capital City - RF Robert Costilla
30. Columbus - SP Rodrick Constance
31. Green Bay (from Davenport) - SP Jeremy Ford
32. Minnesota (from Virginia) - CL Luis Zuniga
33. Portland (from Richmond) - 2B Marvin Johnson
34. Virginia (from Trenton) - SP Hector Villegas
35. Des Moines (from Indianapolis) - CL John Echavarria
36. Santa Cruz - SP Florentino Diaz

Round 2

1. Utah - SP Rafael Velasco
2. Atlantic City - SP Mario Romo
3. Virginia (from Pasadena) - SP Frank Lindeman
4. Ayr (from Montana) - SP Reinaldo Lozano
5. Essex (from Durham) - SP Sam Vannatta
6. Ayr - MR Jeffrey Marcotte
7. Virginia (from Minnesota) - SP Paul Natividad
8. Essex - SP Kunio Ieyoshi
9. Philadelphia - SP Scott Erler
10. Orono - MR Lewis Goncalves
11. Wichita - SP Richard Morlan
12. Virginia (from Norwich) - SP Joel Oliveros
13. Poughkeepsie - SP Normand Dolce
14. Annawan - MR John Phillips
15. Orlando - LF James Benitez
16. Greenbelt - SP Jack Deatherage
17. Virginia (from Long Beach) - SP Ronald Collier
18. Boston - CF Cedrick Reyes
19. Green Bay - CF Pat Branson
20. Wichita (from Milwaukee) - MR Barrett Melendrez
21. Davenport (from Dakota) - MR Carl Coomes
22. Columbus (from Hollywood) - MR Luis Ramirez
23. Orono (from Kentucky) - 2B Alvin Jiminez
24. Des Moines (from Seminole) - 2B Antonio Ortega
25. Pasadena (from Utica) - RF Mugihiko Denbe
26. Virginia (from Las Vegas) - 2B Gregg Goodwin
27. Portland - LF Louis Whitehouse
28. Davenport (from Des Moines) - SP Gregory Davis
29. Capital City - SP Pedro Galgano
30. Davenport (from Columbus) - SP Julio Ortiz
31. Davenport - MR Luther Drewry
32. Wichita (from Virginia) - C Florencio Guerriero
33. Wichita (from Richmond) - MR Robert Collinsworth
34. Utah (from Trenton) - 3B Bennie Lizaragga
35. Pasadena (from Indianapolis) - MR Cory Roose
36. Orono (from Santa Cruz) - SP Charles Denton

Round 3

1. Utah - MR Rex Wise
2. Pasadena (from Atlantic City) - MR James Baumgartner
3. Green Bay (from Pasadena) - SS Ronald Cain
4. Durham (from Montana) - SS James Robinson
5. Norwich (from Durham) - 1B George Lopez
6. Ayr - SP Hershel Rendon
7. Portland (from Minnesota) - LF Calvin Lesh
8. Poughkeepsie (from Essex) - SS Ferdinand Avant
9. Capital City (from Philadelphia) - MR Shawn Spivey
10. Orono - LF Jonathan Stanley
11. Columbus (from Wichita) - MR Gerald Sims
12. Pasadena (from Norwich) - 3B Lawrence Frierson
13. Orono (from Poughkeepsie) - 1B Bradley Testa
14. Annawan - MR Donald Gabler
15. Orlando - SS Thomas Espita
16. Greenbelt - C Alex Barragan
17. Capital City (from Long Beach) - SS Stanton Blackman
18. Green Bay (from Boston) - SP Alvin Vargas
19. Green Bay - CL Paul Evans
20. Milwaukee - RF Willie Crafts
21. Utah (from Dakota) - 2B Scott Huddleston
22. Columbus (from Hollywood) - 1B Tony Walker
23. Green Bay (from Kentucky) - C Frank Rosser
24. Orono (from Seminole) - SS Quentin Riviera
25. Green Bay (from Utica) - MR Edward Battiste
26. Richmond (from Las Vegas) - MR Wes Holland
27. Minnesota (from Portland) - 1B Damon Yowell
28. Des Moines - C Douglas Schultz
29. Capital City - MR Alex Gonzales
30. Orlando (from Columbus) - CL Angel Sepulveda
31. Davenport - LF Jefferson Stites
32. Kentucky (from Virginia) - 3B Claude Obrien
33. Durham (from Richmond) - MR Jason Arana
34. Utah (from Trenton) - MR Joey Northern
35. Pasadena (from Indianapolis) - MR Stanton Beery
36. Santa Cruz - 2B Rocky Dunn

Round 4

1. Utah - C Michael Sistrunk
2. Atlantic City - RF Pedro Valenza
3. Pasadena - SS Roy Gebhardt
4. Columbus (from Montana) - SS Dominic Elliott
5. Durham - 3B Minh Hadlock
6. Ayr - 3B Claude Hayes
7. Essex (from Minnesota) - SS Neil Flowers
8. Essex - CF Dave Sotomayor
9. Santa Cruz (from Philadelphia) - RF William Briceno
10. Orono - SP Benjamin Feliciano
11. Wichita - 3B Andrew Breton
12. Pasadena (from Norwich) - C Juan Vargo
13. Poughkeepsie - CF Thomas Warriner
14. Annawan - 1B Stanley Kay
15. Orlando - SP Jason Brown
16. Greenbelt - SP Pedro Barrios
17. Capital City (from Long Beach) - MR Jerry Curran
18. Richmond (from Boston) - SP Deon Calderon
19. Ayr (from Green Bay) - LF Francesco Martinez
20. Milwaukee - SS Leon Gonzalez
21. Orlando (from Dakota) - SP Frankie Monks
22. Philadelphia (from Hollywood) - 1B David Sease
23. Minnesota (from Kentucky) - SP David Purpura
24. Montana (from Seminole) - SP Julio Salzer
25. Philadelphia (from Utica) - 3B Thomas Baldwin
26. Las Vegas - SS Angel Felipe
27. Minnesota (from Portland) - 3B John Brickley
28. Des Moines - SP Freeman Buford
29. Montana (from Capital City) - CF Stephen Olivares
30. Utica (from Columbus) - RF Nathaniel Armendariz
31. Davenport - CL Joseph McGowan
32. Capital City (from Virginia) - MR Leslie Porche
33. Richmond - 2B William Thurman
34. Hollywood (from Trenton) - LF Coy Tuthill
35. Des Moines (from Indianapolis) - 2B Hal Pillar
36. Santa Cruz - RF Manuel Duran

Round 5

1. Utah - 1B Porfirio Arriaga
2. Atlantic City - RF Kevin Glaspie
3. Pasadena - LF Thomas Callicoat
4. Columbus (from Montana) - MR Allen Penning
5. Durham - 3B Mark Meador
6. Ayr - 3B Leon Colon
7. Minnesota - 2B Raul Guzman
8. Essex - RF Terry Alba
9. Montana (from Philadelphia) - 2B Joshua Morris
10. Orono - 2B Deangelo Tello
11. Wichita - RF Albert Cedeno
12. Norwich - RF Antonio Calvo
13. Poughkeepsie - MR Richard Sebastian
14. Annawan - 1B Charles Noble
15. Orlando - C David Pastor
16. Greenbelt - LF James Fujimoto
17. Long Beach - LF Jesus Reyes
18. Boston - 2B Brian Gottlieb
19. Montana (from Green Bay) - C Michael Beverly
20. Milwaukee - 3B Arnoldo Mijares
21. Orlando (from Dakota) - CF Paul Deyoung
22. Columbus (from Hollywood) - MR Anthony Guzman
23. Hollywood (from Kentucky) - 3B Herberto Cardenas
24. Seminole - C Scott McAndrew
25. Montana (from Utica) - 2B Roscoe Escarcega
26. Montana (from Las Vegas) - 3B Clarence Meeks
27. Philadelphia (from Portland) - 1B Calvin Gay
28. Des Moines - LF Cecil Vandenberg
29. Capital City - MR Joel Luna
30. Columbus - MR Reggie Gurrola
31. Davenport - 1B Paul Guy
32. Montana (from Virginia) - 1B Lee Alcantra
33. Richmond - LF Delbert Sheeran
34. Durham (from Trenton) - MR Kevin Aguirre
35. Des Moines (from Indianapolis) - MR Mohamed Lokken
36. Santa Cruz - MR Byron Loomis