Resources

League File
Forums
FOBL Lounge
Fake Bball Reference
Constitution
Financial Update
Draft Tracker
Draft Utility
FA Auctions
Export Status
Owner List

Player Search

League History

Hall of Fame
Past Champions
Award Winners
All-Star Teams
HTML Archives
Amateur Drafts
No-Hitters
Career Leaders

League Reports

The FOBL

FOBL Home Page
FOBL Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
FOBL News
Transactions
Development Report
Personality Report
Ratings Report
Ballpark Report

Darrell Behm Historical Baseball Society (AAA)

DBHBS Home Page
DBHBS Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
DBHBS News
Transactions

STK Memorial Baseball League (AA)

STKBL Home Page
STKBL Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
STKBL News
Transactions

Paul Pina Baseball Commemorative (A)

PPBC Home Page
PPBC Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
PPBC News
Transactions

About the FOBL

Our Past
Join the FOBL
E-mail the Commish

 

2008 Amateur Draft Results

Round 1

1. Utah - SP Hector Navarro
2. Atlantic City - C Harvey Adkins
3. Minnesota - 1B Joan Sprouse
4. Montana - SP Antony Roseberry
5. Kentucky (from Orono) - 1B Arthur Shaeffer
6. Greenbelt - 1B Jose Arango
7. Durham - CF Karl Bauer
8. Poughkeepsie - 2B Benny Castro
9. Long Beach - SP Nathan Shackleford
10. Boston - LF Bernard Necaise
11. Atlantic City (from Des Moines) - 3B Louis Butcher
12. Essex - SP William Cull Jr
13. Norwich - SP David Perin
14. Durham (from Pasadena) - 3B Ramon Santacruz
15. Annawan - MR JC Ortega
16. Wichita (from Milwaukee) - CL Dallas Feingold
17. Orlando - LF Ralph Yen
18. Durham (from Dakota) - SP Gregory Arevalo
19. Minnesota (from Santa Cruz)- CL Lyle Rio
20. Ayr - SP Sylvester Alvarado
21. Trenton - SP Pedro Ceja
22. Atlantic City (from Las Vegas) - SP Douglass Edwards
23. Wichita - RF Luis Mattos
24. Hollywood (from Philadelphia) - 2B John Norwood
25. Capital City - 2B Mario Manning
26. Richmond - SP Thomas Mullenax
27. Boston (from Kentucky) - SP Peter Maginnis
28. Portland - 2B William Hershey
29. Davenport (from Green Bay) - SP Robert Farmer
30. Durham (from Indianapolis) - SS Pablo Defilippo
31. Durham (from Davenport) - CL Bryon Rios
32. Ayr (from Seminole) - SP Richard Beaudet
33. Utica - SP Angel Martinez
34. Minnesota (from Virginia) - 2B Pedro Caceres
35. Durham (from Columbus) - SP Douglas Thompson
36. Hollywood - 2B Steven Mauck

Round 2

1. Utah - MR William Hester
2. Las Vegas (from Atlantic City) - MR Joey Carrero
3. Minnesota - RF John Michaud
4. Montana - 3B Colton Harris
5. Kentucky (from Orono) - SP Joseph Russo
6. Greenbelt - SP Matthew Vanmatre
7. Montana (from Durham) - MR Michael Elzy
8. Poughkeepsie - 3B Robert Zang
9. Wichita (from Long Beach) - CF Ramon Dutra
10. Boston - MR Thad Rockett
11. Utah (from Des Moines) - 2B Mark Glover
12. Durham (from Essex) - RF Jerome Fricke
13. Norwich - SP George Portillo
14. Orono (from Pasadena) - SP Jose Mohamed
15. Annawan - SP Rosendo Opitz
16. Milwaukee - 3B Benny Hancock
17. Orlando - SP Christopher Prisco
18. Boston (from Dakota) - SP William Manz
19. Santa Cruz - SS Eli Miramontes
20. Ayr - 2B Thomas Salzman
21. Minnesota (from Trenton) - MR Ryan Jones
22. Las Vegas - LF Merlin Clark
23. Wichita - 2B Scott Clayborne
24. Virginia (from Philadelphia) - RF Floyd Waterbury
25. Capital City - SP Jose Salinas
26. Atlantic City (from Richmond) - C Leopaldo Carpenter
27. Orono (from Kentucky) - SP Guadalupe Reyes
28. Portland - SS Hyoushirou Hyotaru
29. Durham (from Green Bay) - MR Allen Lofgren
30. Las Vegas (from Indianapolis) - SP Raymond Williams
31. Richmond (from Davenport) - CF Walker Boudreau
32. Durham (from Seminole) - RF Joel Lopez
33. Durham (from Utica) - MR Spencer Lirette
34. Hollywood (from Virginia) - CF Ryan Drayton
35. Hollywood (from Columbus) - MR James Branan
36. Philadelphia (from Hollywood) - LF Tyree Ramirez

Round 3

1. Des Moines (from Utah) - CF Francisco Sotelo
2. Atlantic City - SP James Pino
3. Minnesota - SP Rudolph Friley
4. Utica (from Montana) - C Jose Zamora
5. Orono - SP Ryosei Atshushi
6. Greenbelt - CF Ben Hayashi
7. Virginia (from Durham) - MR Joe Norred
8. Philadelphia (from Poughkeepsie) - 1B John Mandel
9. Capital City (from Long Beach) - LF Willie Casperson
10. Boston - MR Rhett Steiger
11. Des Moines - MR Gary Seldon
12. Essex - MR Heikichi Seka
13. Philadelphia (from Norwich) - MR Arturo Vannatta
14. Utah (from Pasadena) - MR Larry Key
15. Annawan - SS Steve Deleon
16. Wichita (from Milwaukee) - 1B Leonard Cavanagh
17. Orlando - MR Joseph Macaluso
18. Boston (from Dakota) - C Gerard Greenbaum
19. Philadelphia (from Santa Cruz) - C Thaddeus Reilly
20. Ayr - LF Edward Charbonneau
21. Utah (from Trenton) - 3B Pedro Camacho
22. Las Vegas - 2B Hal Huertas
23. Wichita - SP Albert Bargas
24. Montana (from Philadelphia) - CL Steven Pedroza
25. Capital City - 1B Freddie Gonzales
26. Santa Cruz (from Richmond) - 3B Justin Norrell
27. Kentucky - MR Joseph Bosarge
28. Portland - CF Michael Kellett
29. Seminole (from Green Bay) - CF Lou Larsen
30. Montana (from Indianapolis) - LF Julio Villegas
31. Davenport - C James Burges
32. Utah (from Seminole) - CF Jerry Marr
33. Seminole (from Utica) - LF Ted Harris
34. Virginia - MR Landon Driscoll
35. Montana (from Columbus) - MR Thomas Goehring
36. Montana (from Hollywood) - 1B Hong Irish

Round 4

1. Utah - MR Floyd Orta
2. Atlantic City - MR Christopher Sheilds
3. Minnesota - MR William Kreitzer
4. Hollywood (from Montana) - 3B Frankie Castillo
5. Orono - CF Carlos Cerda
6. Greenbelt - LF Tory Garcia
7. Pasadena (from Durham) - RF David Brockman
8. Poughkeepsie - SP Bruce Teter
9. Capital City (from Long Beach) - SP Thanh Gunnell
10. Boston - SP Christian Gonzalez
11. Des Moines - 3B Phillip Fuller
12. Essex - 2B Donald Stevens
13. Norwich - 3B Ben Pino
14. Pasadena - 3B Charles Green
15. Annawan - 1B Michael Snyder
16. Milwaukee - MR Allan Washington
17. Orlando - MR Lloyd Brunaker
18. Ayr (from Dakota) - MR Pedro Morales
19. Minnesota (from Santa Cruz) - CF Harold Johnson
20. Ayr - RF Hassan Konen
21. Trenton - CF Billie Goldstein
22. Hollywood (from Las Vegas) - 1B Nathaniel Morales
23. Wichita - SS Greg Otten
24. Hollywood (from Philadelphia) - C Jose Moncada
25. Capital City - MR Bill Rizzuto
26. Ayr (from Richmond) - RF Bernie Oliveras
27. Orono (from Kentucky) - RF Bradley Berkowitz
28. Portland - SP Dwight Marshall
29. Davenport (from Green Bay) - SP Tom Roemer
30. Indianapolis - C James Ahumada
31. Davenport - 2B Moses Delgado
32. Davenport (from Seminole) - MR Rafael Cabrales
33. Utica - 2B James Speth
34. Trenton (from Virginia) - LF Richard Glaude
35. Hollywood (from Columbus) - RF James Latshaw
36. Hollywood - 2B Ronaldo Alvarado

Round 5

1. Utah - RF Seth Chapman
2. Atlantic City - 2B Solomon Jensen
3. Greenbelt (from Minnesota) - MR Antonio Ornelas
4. Hollywood (from Montana) - MR Francisco Colon
5. Orono - MR Christopher Murrah
6. Greenbelt - LF Andrew Lavallee
7. Minnesota (from Durham) - MR Billie Hornung
8. Poughkeepsie - MR Robert Burk
9. Long Beach - MR Thomas Licht
10. Boston - 1B Mitchell Sherman
11. Des Moines - RF William Ericson
12. Essex - 1B James Shelton
13. Norwich - MR Jacob Juneau
14. Capital City (from Pasadena) - MR Steven Napoli
15. Annawan - C David Fulmore
16. Milwaukee - LF George Planas
17. Orlando - LF Jose Sanchez
18. Ayr (from Dakota) - 1B Dennis Abramoowitz
19. Santa Cruz - SS Steven Deslauriers
20. Ayr - CL Brandon Walker
21. Trenton - 2B Raul Hidalgo
22. Hollywood (from Las Vegas) - SS Jarod Chamberland
23. Wichita - MR Ronny Silvester
24. Philadelphia - MR Cristobal Trevino
25. Capital City - MR Samuel Pierce
26. Richmond - LF Todd Bower
27. Philadelphia (from Kentucky) - LF Louis Scroggs
28. Portland - MR Reyes Chao
29. Davenport (from Green Bay) - MR Earl Sheen
30. Indianapolis - MR Mauro Hernandez
31. Davenport - MR Pablo Conte
32. Davenport (from Seminole) - MR Robert Foster
33. Utica - MR Ismael Orosco
34. Ayr (from Virginia) - MR Linwood Schmalz
35. Hollywood (from Columbus) - MR Leonard Schwartz
36. Ayr (from Hollywood) - MR Robert Warren