Resources

League File
Forums
FOBL Lounge
Fake Bball Reference
Constitution
Financial Update
Draft Tracker
Draft Utility
FA Auctions
Export Status
Owner List

Player Search

League History

Hall of Fame
Past Champions
Award Winners
All-Star Teams
HTML Archives
Amateur Drafts
No-Hitters
Career Leaders

League Reports

The FOBL

FOBL Home Page
FOBL Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
FOBL News
Transactions
Development Report
Personality Report
Ratings Report
Ballpark Report

Darrell Behm Historical Baseball Society (AAA)

DBHBS Home Page
DBHBS Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
DBHBS News
Transactions

STK Memorial Baseball League (AA)

STKBL Home Page
STKBL Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
STKBL News
Transactions

Paul Pina Baseball Commemorative (A)

PPBC Home Page
PPBC Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
PPBC News
Transactions

About the FOBL

Our Past
Join the FOBL
E-mail the Commish

 

2006 Amateur Draft Results

Round 1

1. Richmond (from Seminole) -- P Keith Kaster
2. Montana (from Shreveport) -- RF Ramon Barahona
3. Virginia (from Dakota) -- P Willie Kent
4. Virginia (from Portland) -- P Fabian Dipietro
5. Indianapolis -- 2B Scott Marlin
6. Des Moines -- P Benjamin Rocha
7. Montana (from Trenton) -- P James Pitzer
8. Las Vegas (from Poughkeepsie) -- P Jimmy Thrash
9. Las Vegas ( from Essex) -- P Jason Scott
10. Atlantic City -- 1B Alex Oconnell
11. Des Moines (from Annawan) -- P Andrew Mclellan
12. Greenbelt -- P Russell Kallas
13. Boston -- 2B Jesus Bustos
14. Essex (from Las Vegas) -- 1B Kyle Doyle
15. Long Beach -- P Pedro Cantu
16. Milwaukee -- C Anthony Davis
17. Philadelphia (from Orlando) -- P Roscoe Palazzolo
18. Philadelphia (from Richmond) -- P Richard Papa
19. Norwich -- P Albert Alvarez
20. Santa Cruz -- P Richard Kerry
21. Orono -- P Chris Barefield
22. Columbus (from Philadelphia) -- P Michael Wilson
23. Utah (from Kentucky) -- P Alex Benally
24. Utica (from Montana) -- RF Ricky Stjean
25. Kentucky (from Utah) -- 2B Freddie Richerson
26. Hollywood (from Pasadena) -- P Ronald Pegg
27. Long Beach (from Norfolk) -- P Patrick Darosa
28. Annawan (from Wichita) -- 1B Ferdinand Dominique
29. Capital City -- P Otis Ramos
30. Indianapolis (from Utica) -- 1B James Mcnutt
31. Davenport -- P Byron Mayhall
32. Orono (from Virginia) -- P Michael Harmon
33. Columbus -- 2B Wilfredo Aybar
34. Seminole (from Hollywood) -- P David Shumpert
35. Montana (from Durham) -- 2B Kurt Serra
36. Seminole (from Green Bay) -- P Santiago Dion

Round 2

1. Orlando (from Seminole) -- P Jakku Tsunayoshi
2. Shreveport -- 1B Bernard Downing
3. Annawan (from Dakota) -- 1B Marion Allen
4. Portland -- 1B Paul Tarango
5. Indianapolis -- 2B Lenard Moll
6. Des Moines -- RF Richard Hall
7. Columbus (from Trenton) -- P Warner Eno
8. Utah (from Poughkeepsie) -- P Timothy Omeara
9. Las Vegas (from Essex) -- P Michael Shephard
10. Atlantic City -- P Jesse Morais
11. Annawan -- CF Rodney Arevalo
12. Greenbelt -- P Carlton Stutz
13. Boston -- SS Pedro Saldana
14. Santa Cruz (from Las Vegas) -- P James Christopher
15. Indianapolis (from Long Beach) -- RF Thomas Heacock
16. Milwaukee -- P Willis Sommers
17. Orlando -- P Ralph Cottrell
18. Richmond -- C Dean Sigmund
19. Norwich -- C David Coffman
20. Santa Cruz -- P Carl Plascencia
21. Orono -- SS Sean Varela
22. Milwaukee (from Philadelphia) -- 1B Cesar Ramos
23. Milwaukee (from Kentucky) -- P Joel Garcia
24. Hollywood (from Montana) -- P Randy Ruiz
25. Orlando (from Utah) -- CF Juan Rios
26. Essex (from Pasadena) -- P Juan Gallegos
27. Des Moines (from Norfolk) -- 1B David Lorenzo
28. Indianapolis (from Wichita) -- C Michael Ince
29. Capital City -- P Bill Cohrs
30. Indianapolis (from Utica) -- P Joseph Flores
31. Wichita (from Davenport) -- P Bret Rivera
32. Boston (from Virginia) -- RF Henry Spence
33. Columbus -- LF Steve King
34. Santa Cruz (from Hollywood) -- RF Alan Stepney
35. Santa Cruz (from Durham) -- LF Eric Shen
36. Shreveport (from Green Bay) -- P John Meadows

Round 3

1. Montana (from Seminole) -- P Thomas Smith
2. Boston (from Shreveport) -- 1B Fidel Chasse
3. Montana (from Dakota) -- P Faustino Molina
4. Portland -- P Arthur Nevitt
5. Montana (from Indianapolis) -- P Francisco Vega
6. Davenport (from Des Moines) -- RF Albert Penley
7. Columbus (from Trenton) -- 1B Deshawn Polanco
8. Santa Cruz (from Poughkeepsie) -- 3B Rey Lozano
9. Essex -- P Joel Raphael
10. Atlantic City -- C Justin Eveland
11. Annawan -- C Tony Enciso
12. Greenbelt -- P Brian Stoneman
13. Boston -- CF Maximo Castellanos
14. Las Vegas -- CF Andrew Hoppe
15. Montana (from Long Beach) -- P Milton Bohan
16. Milwaukee -- 3B Brock Oberg
17. Philadelphia (from Orlando) -- 3B Ronaldo Rivera
18. Richmond -- LF Russell Simmers
19. Wichita (from Norwich) -- SS Takejirou Sugimoto
20. Santa Cruz -- P Juan Bennet
21. Montana (from Orono) -- 1B Craig Herbert
22. Poughkeepsie (from Philadelphia) -- P Buddy Jensen
23. Montana (from Kentucky) -- LF Alonso Munoz
24. Des Moines (from Montana) -- P Juan Nam
25. Poughkeepsie (from Utah) -- P David Field
26. Philadelphia (from Pasadena) -- C Steven Bobadilla
27. Norfolk -- 1B Deandre Rosas
28. Wichita -- P Ryan Kellner
29. Capital City -- P Boyd Holmes
30. Utica -- SS Kenneth Odoms
31. Philadelphia (from Davenport) -- P Michael Dake
32. Capital City (from Virginia) -- SS Robert Rentz
33. Columbus -- 2B Santiago Oliva
34. Essex (from Hollywood) -- CF Jose Gutierrez
35. Davenport (from Durham) -- 3B Dewayne Day
36. Montana (from Green Bay) -- P Jimmie Slemp

Round 4

1. Montana (from Seminole) -- RF Jamal Bank
2. Capital City (from Shreveport) -- SS Peter Houle
3. Hollywood (from Dakota) -- LF Martin Robin
4. Montana (from Portland) -- P Allan Rae
5. Indianapolis -- P Jose Sanchez
6. Utah (from Des Moines) -- P Michael Goss
7. Capital City (from Trenton) -- P Julio Rodriguez
8. Poughkeepsie -- P Francesco Ortiz
9. Hollywood (from Essex) -- CF Tim Agin
10. Atlantic City -- 2B Dustin Parmenter
11. Annawan -- RF Francisco Ferreira
12. Indianapolis (from Greenbelt) -- C Rodolfo Mejia
13. Boston -- CF Francisco Alvarez
14. Las Vegas -- P Donald Hursey
15. Long Beach -- LF Steven Blackshear
16. Philadelphia (from Milwaukee) -- P Raymond Eien
17. Philadelphia (from Orlando) -- C Joseph Claborn
18. Richmond -- P Bruce Shoults
19. Orono (from Norwich) -- P Ronaldo Chavarria
20. Orlando (from Santa Cruz) -- LF Benny Fuentes
21. Orono -- C Lonnie Snow
22. Philadelphia -- RF Carl Chasse
23. Orono (from Kentucky) -- 3B Jeremy Longenecker
24. Capital City (from Montana) -- CF Bruce Eckman
25. Utah -- C Numbers Vanwormer
26. Orono (from Pasadena) -- SS Walter Lesser
27. Norfolk -- C John Grube
28. Utica (from Wichita) -- SS James Watts
29. Capital City -- P Marcelo Carrero
30. Indianapolis (from Utica) -- C James Rhoades
31. Davenport -- SS Earl Cashion
32. Orono (from Virginia) -- C Luis Gomez
33. Capital City (from Columbus) -- P Emery Gebhardt
34. Hollywood -- 3B Jose Pedraza
35. Philadelphia (from Durham) -- 2B Francisco Calvo
36. Utah (from Green Bay) -- P George Tompkins

Round 5

1. Norfolk (from Seminole) -- SS Francisco Nunez
2. Santa Cruz (from Shreveport) -- C Katsuzi Tasuku
3. Hollywood (from Dakota) -- 3B Leonard Keyser
4. Richmond (from Portland) -- 1B Calvin Cox
5. Greenbelt (from Indianapolis) -- CF Robert Moser
6. Shreveport (from Des Moines) -- C John Aponte
7. Capital City (from Trenton) -- P Erik Wilhoit
8. Poughkeepsie -- C James Reiber
9. Hollywood (from Essex) -- 1B Travis Leiva
10. Atlantic City -- LF Armando Cimino
11. Annawan -- RF Grady Teems
12. Greenbelt -- RF George Love
13. Boston -- LF Christian Caceres
14. Las Vegas -- LF Alva Bustillos
15. Wichita (from Long Beach) -- 2B Kevin Massey
16. Milwaukee -- 3B Emil Hernandez
17. Orlando -- RF Adam Clopton
18. Richmond -- P Ricardo Martinez
19. Wichita (from Norwich) -- CF David Thompson
20. Orlando (from Santa Cruz) -- RF Edward Estep
21. Orono -- SS John Ford
22. Philadelphia -- SS Michael Ovellette
23. Philadelphia (from Kentucky) -- C Bill Pridgen
24. Capital City (from Montana) -- SS Albert Shupe
25. Utah -- SS Walker Hurdle
26. Orono (from Pasadena) -- 1B Kristofer Arana
27. Hollywood (from Norfolk) -- P James Warner
28. Wichita -- P Vincent Gutierrez
29. Capital City -- P Albert Duda
30. Orono (from Utica) -- C Rafael Moncada
31. Wichita (from Davenport) -- P Luis Carbajal
32. Hollywood (from Virginia) -- P Charles Hand
33. Capital City (from Columbus) -- P Ferdinand Barrera
34. Hollywood -- 3B Omar Via
35. Hollywood (from Durham) -- P William Swigert
36. Philadelphia (from Green Bay) -- 3B Gerald Nabors