Resources

League File
Forums
FOBL Lounge
Fake Bball Reference
Constitution
Financial Update
Draft Tracker
Draft Utility
FA Auctions
Export Status
Owner List

Player Search

League History

Hall of Fame
Past Champions
Award Winners
All-Star Teams
HTML Archives
Amateur Drafts
No-Hitters
Career Leaders

League Reports

The FOBL

FOBL Home Page
FOBL Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
FOBL News
Transactions
Development Report
Personality Report
Ratings Report
Ballpark Report

Darrell Behm Historical Baseball Society (AAA)

DBHBS Home Page
DBHBS Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
DBHBS News
Transactions

STK Memorial Baseball League (AA)

STKBL Home Page
STKBL Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
STKBL News
Transactions

Paul Pina Baseball Commemorative (A)

PPBC Home Page
PPBC Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
PPBC News
Transactions

About the FOBL

Our Past
Join the FOBL
E-mail the Commish

 

2005 Amateur Draft Results

Round 1

1. Des Moines (from Dakota) -- SP Lyle Colquitt
2. Seminole (from Des Moines) -- CF Charles Dorazio
3. Shreveport -- SS Guadalupe Vasquez
4. Springfield (from Seminole) -- SP David Rasco
5. Trenton -- CL Wilfredo Arguelles
6. Richmond -- SP Peter Smitherman
7. Portland -- SP James Rhinehart
8. Annawan -- SP William Clouse
9. Essex -- SP Lucius Johnston
10. Seminole (from Poughkeepsie) -- 2B Art Mitchell
11. Santa Cruz -- SP Eusebio Quinones
12. Norwich -- SP Luis Costa
13. Orlando -- SP Gino Lipson
14. Poughkeepsie (from Pasadena) -- CL Cesar Artiaga
15. Milwaukee -- LF Fermin Montoya
16. Indianapolis -- SP Luis Lees
17. Seminole (from Greenbelt) -- SP Albert Morales
18. Springfield -- MR Kevin Mungo
19. Virginia (from Orono) -- SP Rene Dice
20. Atlantic City -- SP Kelvin Caldera
21. Kentucky (from Capital City) -- SP Eldridge O'Shea
22. Hollywood (from Philadelphia) -- 1B Clarence Riney
23. Virginia (from Kentucky) -- SP Joel Perrotta
24. Springfield (from Long Beach) -- MR James Miller
25. Wichita (from Hollywood) -- SP Thaddeus Swinton
26. Norwich (from Norfolk) -- 2B Jesus Santana
27. Kentucky (from Vegas) -- RF Richard Derouen
28. Capital City (from Durham) -- RF Zachary Covarrubias
29. Las Vegas (from Utah) -- SP Christopher Berthold
30. Annawan (from Davenport) -- MR John Boyer
31. Annawan (from Green Bay) -- SS Keith Guzman
32. Columbus -- SP John Carmen
33. Virginia (from Wichita) -- SP Lorenzo Hernandez
34. Utica -- SP Cary Young
35. Capital City (from Montana) -- MR Bradley Harvey
36. Dakota (from Virginia) -- SP Antonio Velez

Round 2

1. Dakota -- SP Roland Reach
2. Des Moines -- SP Max Karpinski
3. Shreveport -- RF Anthony Smith
4. Seminole -- MR Frank Jackson
5. Trenton -- CF Julio Paez
6. Richmond -- MR Juan Barboza
7. Portland -- MR Aaron Wright
8. Springfield (from Annawan) -- CL Miguel Ayala
9. Trenton (from Essex) -- SP Greg Spencer
10. Milwaukee (from Poughkeepsie) -- RF Manuel Rodriguez
11. Santa Cruz -- MR Orlando Giglio
12. Norwich -- 3B Darrell Woodrum
13. Orlando -- SP Timothy Lanier
14. Kentucky (from Pasadena) -- MR Javier Barreiro
15. Milwaukee -- SP Manuel Batista
16. Indianapolis -- MR Graig Sullivan
17. Greenbelt -- C Emery Anderson
18. Springfield -- C Samuel DiPietro
19. Orono -- RF David Leiter
20. Atlantic City -- SP Reynaldo Martinez
21. Capital City -- CL George Leiva
22. Milwaukee (from Philadelphia) -- MR Alan Zalewski
23. Annawan (from Kentucky) -- SP Rafael Hernandez
24. Springfield (from Long Beach) -- C Marvin Collings
25. Essex (from Hollywood) -- SP Richard Buford
26. Capital City (from Norfolk) -- SP Ezra Sanchez
27. Atlantic City (from Las Vegas) -- MR Andre Menjivar
28. Norfolk (from Durham) -- MR James Mallon
29. Orlando (from Utah) -- MR Von Bench
30. Poughkeepsie (from Davenport) -- SP Gary Bengtson
31. Seminole (from Green Bay) -- CF Hironari Yoshimune
32. Columbus -- 2B Leon Palacio
33. Capital City (from Wichita) -- 3B Matthew Marlatt
34. Indianapolis (from Utica) -- SS Jerrod Priddy
35. Capital City (from Montana) -- 1B Ed Dickerson
36. Dakota (from Virginia) -- SS Michael Jansson

Round 3

1. Dakota -- LF Jeffrey Merritt
2. Springfield (from Des Moines) -- MR Arnoldo Lupo
3. Springfield (from Shreveport) -- 1B Jeff Canfield
4. Long Beach (from Seminole) -- C Ricardo Limones
5. Trenton -- MR Keith Deleon
6. Poughkeepsie (from Richmond) -- MR Ignacio Tatro
7. Portland -- 2B Antonio Capuano
8. Annawan -- MR Robert Long
9. Santa Cruz (from Essex) -- 1B Ricardo Maldonado
10. Essex (from Poughkeepsie) -- CL Robert Chancellor
11. Annawan (from Santa Cruz) -- RF Alejandro Salvatore
12. Norfolk (from Norwich) -- MR Albert Sanchez
13. Virginia (from Orlando) -- 2B Carl Klotz
14. Richmond (from Pasadena) -- 2B Mario Calabrese
15. Milwaukee -- MR Harold Mucci
16. Indianapolis -- CF Peter Gauvin
17. Greenbelt -- SS Manuel Deleon
18. Springfield -- RF Thomas Charlton
19. Orono -- LF Ronald Hamilton
20. Las Vegas (from Atlantic City) -- MR Son Kerr
21. Hollywood (from Capital City) -- MR Stanley Simmons
22. Essex (from Philadelphia) -- 1B Tony Tuggle
23. Seminole (from Kentucky) -- MR Sergio Lopez
24. Long Beach -- RF Lindsay Abreu
25. Annawan (from Hollywood) -- LF Elvin Tang
26. Norfolk -- 3B Wesley Taylor
27. Atlantic City (from Las Vegas) -- SP Cedric Barras
28. Capital City (from Durham) -- C Bo Uchida
29. Seminole (from Utah) -- MR Nathaniel Rapoza
30. Seminole (from Davenport) -- 3B Roberto Oceguera
31. Seminole (from Green Bay) -- CF Alfonso Apodaca
32. Columbus -- C Theodore Bolivar
33. Wichita -- SP Jim Russell
34. Las Vegas (from Utica) -- MR Scott Kinyon
35. Seminole (from Montana) -- CF Joe Charon
36. Seminole (from Virginia) -- CF Modesto Darlington

Round 4

1. Virginia (from Dakota) -- LF Leon Aguilar
2. Capital City (from Des Moines) -- RF Phillip Aparacio
3. Shreveport -- SP Patrick Peeler
4. Capital City (from Seminole) -- SP William Tieman
5. Virginia (from Trenton) -- MR Nicholas Williams
6. Richmond -- MR Julius Ruiz
7. Portland -- SP Stephen Zeitz
8. Annawan -- MR Galen Lavery
9. Las Vegas (from Essex) -- MR Salvadore Olivera
10. Poughkeepsie -- 2B James Oviedo
11. Santa Cruz -- CF Howard Salazar
12. Norwich -- MR Jamar Garcia
13. Orlando -- SS Roman Disney
14. Wichita (from Pasadena) -- RF Daniel McDaniel
15. Milwaukee -- SP Bryon Ohare
16. Indianapolis -- 2B Jose Carmona
17. Greenbelt -- SP Teodoro Cortez
18. Springfield -- 3B Giuseppe Oliva
19. Orono -- SP Walter Putnam
20. Atlantic City -- CF Jonah Dardar
21. Wichita (from Capital City) -- MR Leon Hayter
22. Shreveport (from Philadelphia) -- 2B Marcelo Reyes
23. Trenton (from Kentucky) -- CF Alfonso Solis
24. Long Beach -- 2B Tyrell Pina
25. Essex (from Hollywood) -- 3B Keven Parker
26. Norfolk -- CL Burton Caldwell
27. Indianapolis (from Las Vegas) -- 3B David Roman
28. Capital City (from Durham) -- LF Robert Nordin
29. Seminole (from Utah) -- C Gordon Platz
30. Seminole (from Davenport) -- C Leo Dicarlo
31. Seminole (from Green Bay) -- LF Dion Ramirez
32. Columbus -- 3B Richard Johnson
33. Wichita -- 3B Juan Martinez
34. Seminole (from Utica) -- RF Fred Scalzo
35. Capital City (from Montana) -- 2B William Cuevas
36. Columbus (from Virginia) -- MR Vance Kinch

Round 5

1. Hollywood (from Dakota) -- MR Kerry Denby
2. Capital City (from Des Moines) -- 1B Charles Houston
3. Shreveport -- 2B Jorge Dossantos
4. Seminole -- MR Cleo Aguila
5. Hollywood (from Trenton) -- MR Jimmy Breed
6. Richmond -- MR Howard Mizell
7. Portland -- SS John Vanbuskirk
8. Annawan -- 2B Samuel Avitia
9. Shreveport (from Essex) -- LF Tim Gonzalez
10. Poughkeepsie -- MR Raymon Freel
11. Atlantic City (from Santa Cruz) -- SS Julio Garrido
12. Norwich -- RF Patrick Bobb
13. Seminole (from Orlando) -- MR Richard Joseph
14. Seminole (from Pasadena) -- MR Robert Gama
15. Philadelphia (from Milwaukee) -- 3B Bryan Rios
16. Indianapolis -- LF Perry Lujan
17. Greenbelt -- 1B Kevin Wright
18. Annawan (from Springfield) -- RF Angel Lopez
19. Orono -- LF James Blakely
20. Philadelphia (from Atlantic City) -- 3B William Murphy
21. Capital City -- LF James Amore
22. Norfolk (from Philadelphia) -- LF Juan Hidalgo
23. Philadelphia (from Kentucky) -- RF James Toll
24. Long Beach -- 1B James Alvaredo
25. Wichita (from Hollywood) -- 2B Markus Tapper
26. Norfolk -- CF Antoine Rameriz
27. Hollywood (from Las Vegas) -- LF Andrew Manion
28. Capital City (from Durham) -- 2B Robert Gouge
29. Capital City (from Utah) -- CF Luis Davis
30. Seminole (from Davenport) -- LF Ricardo Avitia
31. Orono (from Green Bay) -- 1B Larry Behr
32. Columbus -- 1B Monty Stephens
33. Wichita -- RF Joseph Whitesides
34. Shreveport (from Utica) -- 3B Justin Davis
35. Durham (from Montana) -- C Scott Weidman
36. Columbus (from Virginia) -- 3B Tyree Hobart