Resources

League File
Forums
FOBL Lounge
Fake Bball Reference
Constitution
Financial Update
Draft Tracker
Draft Utility
FA Auctions
Export Status
Owner List

Player Search

League History

Hall of Fame
Past Champions
Award Winners
All-Star Teams
HTML Archives
Amateur Drafts
No-Hitters
Career Leaders

League Reports

The FOBL

FOBL Home Page
FOBL Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
FOBL News
Transactions
Development Report
Personality Report
Ratings Report
Ballpark Report

Darrell Behm Historical Baseball Society (AAA)

DBHBS Home Page
DBHBS Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
DBHBS News
Transactions

STK Memorial Baseball League (AA)

STKBL Home Page
STKBL Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
STKBL News
Transactions

Paul Pina Baseball Commemorative (A)

PPBC Home Page
PPBC Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
PPBC News
Transactions

About the FOBL

Our Past
Join the FOBL
E-mail the Commish

 

2004 Amateur Draft Results

Round 1

1. Shreveport -- SP William Taylor
2. Dakota -- SS David Huff
3. Portland -- SP Pierre Moline
4. Seminole (from Trenton) -- MR Brian Fasano
5. Kentucky (from Pasadena) -- SP Bryce Fiqueroa
6. Santa Cruz -- SP Larry Snow
7. Richmond -- SS Carl Landry
8. Orlando -- SP Marlin Karn
9. Seminole (from Annawan) -- CL Danny Featherstone
10. Poughkeepsie (from Norwich) -- 1B Tracy Bean
11. Des Moines -- MR Elmo Gibbons
12. Essex -- SP Sung Sandler
13. Virginia (from Milwaukee) -- SP Billy Mcintosh
14. Greenbelt -- SP Claude Billiot
15. Santa Cruz (from Hollywood) -- LF Jose Rodriquez
16. Utica -- SP Larry Morrison
17. Trenton (from Long Beach) -- CL Peter Singley
18. Las Vegas (from Atlantic City) -- RF Brendan Kerley
19. Norwich (from Poughkeepsie) -- 2B John Lee
20. Kentucky (from Springfield) -- CF Brian Humble
21. Santa Cruz (from Orono) -- CL Louis Brown
22. Springfield (from Kentucky) -- SP Carl Curlee
23. Santa Cruz (from Virginia) -- 2B Frank Kershaw
24. Greenbelt (from Utah) -- SP Alan Haney
25. Annawan (from Green Bay) -- SP Claude Rhyne
26. Indianapolis -- CF Marvin Ingram
27. Santa Cruz (from Norfolk) -- RF Freddy Lyons
28. Trenton (from Davenport) -- C Brian Kovac
29. Orlando (from Philadelphia) -- MR Henry Cowart
30. Santa Cruz (from Las Vegas) -- SP Isiah Cooper
31. Santa Cruz (from Columbus) -- MR Merrill Halley
32. Orlando (from Durham) -- C Victor McMullen
33. Las Vegas (from Montana) -- CF Brian Buterbaugh
34. Richmond (from Seminole) -- SS Benjamin Dorrough
35. Trenton (from Wichita) -- SS Dennis Anderson
36. Santa Cruz (from Capital City) -- CF Michael Luton

Round 2

1. Long Beach (from Shreveport) -- 3B Ronald Zeiger
2. Dakota -- SP Willie Guard
3. Portland -- RF Robert Flory
4. Trenton -- SP Sergio Drain
5. Des Moines (from Pasadena) -- SP Harold Smith
6. Santa Cruz -- C Haywood Johnson
7. Capital City (from Richmond) -- SP Henry Andrews
8. Orlando -- SP John Toups
9. Annawan -- CF Scott Conlan
10. Norwich -- CF Jacob Poteet
11. Hollywood (from Des Moines) -- MR Thomas Jacques
12. Essex -- SP Willie Iles
13. Des Moines (from Milwaukee) -- SP John Morgan
14. Capital City (from Greenbelt) -- SS Christopher Castellon
15. Hollywood -- SP James Morgan
16. Trenton (from Utica) -- LF Michael Newquist
17. Richmond (from Long Beach) -- MR Dennis Aragon
18. Atlantic City -- 1B Raphael Heimann
19. Poughkeepsie -- CL Korey Tolliver
20. Springfield -- 1B William McNary
21. Santa Cruz (from Orono) -- MR Mario Gaines
22. Kentucky -- 3B Edward Johnson
23. Des Moines (from Virginia) -- SP Sammie Vansickle
24. Portland (from Utah) -- CF Justin Kriebel
25. Des Moines (from Green Bay) -- MR Stephen Banda
26. Santa Cruz (from Indianapolis) -- 3B Richard Arwood
27. Shreveport (from Norfolk) -- 1B Andrew Steele
28. Essex (from Davenport) -- SP Buster Whitaker
29. Philadelphia -- MR Ricky Thurman
30. Dakota (from Las Vegas) -- MR David Canon
31. Norfolk (from Columbus) -- CF Oren Cummings
32. Des Moines (from Durham) -- SP Jason Lenard
33. Santa Cruz (from Montana) -- 1B James Hawley
34. Santa Cruz (from Seminole) -- SS Mark Peiffer
35. Richmond (from Wichita) -- MR Kirby Shaw
36. Capital City -- SP Richard Braxton

Round 3

1. Shreveport -- MR Patrick Meadows
2. Dakota -- RF Brian Lehey
3. Portland -- MR Carl Coon
4. Essex (from Trenton) -- MR Reginald James
5. Des Moines (from Pasadena) -- CF Denver Secrist
6. Capital City (from Santa Cruz) -- 1B Jose Smith
7. Richmond -- 3B Alva Fenton
8. Shreveport (from Orlando) -- MR Gary Zenon
9. Annawan -- SP David Kettner
10. Poughkeepsie (from Norwich) -- MR Rodney Murphy
11. Des Moines -- SP James Shay
12. Essex -- CL John Largo
13. Dakota (from Milwaukee) -- C Kory Ingram
14. Greenbelt -- 2B Sean White
15. Shreveport (from Hollywood) -- CL Eric Cooper
16. Shreveport (from Utica) -- RF Jeffrey Murray
17. Trenton (from Long Beach) -- 3B Arthur Holsinger
18. Kentucky (from Atlantic City) -- CL Michael Duval
19. Capital City (from Poughkeepsie) -- MR Donald Mayville
20. Dakota (from Springfield) -- MR Wayne Storms
21. Capital City (from Orono) -- SP John Jensen
22. Montana (from Kentucky) -- CL Armando McCarty
23. Orlando (from Virginia) -- 3B Bruce Becraft
24. Shreveport (from Utah) -- MR Rex Austin
25. Atlantic City (from Green Bay) -- CL Charles Jorgenson
26. Long Beach (from Indianapolis) -- 2B Jeremy Kappel
27. Trenton (from Norfolk) -- MR Aaron Berta
28. Norfolk (from Davenport) -- CF Cedric Burchett
29. Des Moines (from Philadelphia) -- C Wayne Caine
30. Long Beach (from Las Vegas) -- 1B Dan Curtis
31. Columbus -- LF Willis Kirkland
32. Dakota (from Durham) -- 1B Dwight Garner
33. Springfield (from Montana) -- MR Josef Wise
34. Poughkeepsie (from Seminole) -- CF Norman Brown
35. Norwich (from Wichita) -- MR Phillip Walker
36. Orlando (from Capital City) -- 1B Reginald Steffens

Round 4

1. Shreveport -- SS Jesus Mei
2. Capital City (from Dakota) -- MRKenneth Burrage
3. Seminole (from Portland) -- MR Samuel Livingstone
4. Springfield (from Trenton) -- MR Eugene Hammond
5. Seminole (from Pasadena) -- 2B Jamal Belville
6. Capital City (from Santa Cruz) -- MR Edwin Guiterrez
7. Montana (from Richmond) -- SP Anthony Coffee
8. Orlando -- C Robert Slick
9. Annawan -- MR John Bowser
10. Norwich -- RF Gaylord Buckman
11. Des Moines -- 3B Mark Breckenridge
12. Essex -- SS James Hickson
13. Milwaukee -- CF Kenneth Leadbetter
14. Greenbelt -- C Wayne Isenberg
15. Montana (from Hollywood) -- SS Timothy Essex
16. Springfield (from Utica) -- CL Clinton Horton
17. Long Beach -- SP Adam Spatro
18. Atlantic City -- SS John Drummond
19. Poughkeepsie -- SP William Beltran
20. Springfield -- CL Richard Weeks
21. Norfolk (from Orono) -- MR George Padillo
22. Montana (from Kentucky) -- LF Edward Racette
23. Shreveport (from Virginia) -- LF Brandon Malcolm
24. Capital City (from Utah) -- CF Billy Navarro
25. Des Moines (from Green Bay) -- SS James Schmitt
26. Shreveport (from Indianapolis) -- C Brian Pearson
27. Atlantic City (from Norfolk) -- CF Roger Callis
28. Des Moines (from Davenport) -- 2B Lee Prowell
29. Orlando (from Philadelphia) -- CL Roderick Novello
30. Norfolk (from Las Vegas) -- SS Rupert Rivera
31. Montana (from Columbus) -- CF Marcus Tenney
32. Capital City (from Durham) -- LF Joe Roop
33. Wichita (from Montana) -- MR Richard Hysell
34. Portland (from Seminole) -- MR Michael Ballew
35. Wichita -- MR Julio Gray
36. Capital City -- MR Ronald Valenza

Round 5

1. Capital City (from Shreveport) -- LF Michael Adams
2. Norfolk (from Dakota) -- RF Bill Rathbone
3. Portland -- MR Walter Robinson
4. Shreveport (from Trenton) -- C Danial Skidmore
5. Des Moines (from Pasadena) -- LF Graig Griggs
6. Springfield (from Santa Cruz) -- SP Reuben Vanscyoc
7. Montana (from Richmond) -- 1B Mark Ybanez
8. Montana (from Orlando) -- 3B Wayne Dalton
9. Annawan -- SP Milo Fulford
10. Poughkeepsie (from Norwich) -- C Kenneth Mayle
11. Des Moines -- MR David Jackson
12. Essex -- CL James Opperman
13. Utah (from Milwaukee) -- C Joseph Weitz
14. Greenbelt -- MR Michael Boyd
15. Wichita (from Hollywood) -- 3B Michael Rodriguez
16. Utica -- MR Donald Fenimore
17. Long Beach -- SS James Sitz
18. Atlantic City -- MR Jacob Stucky
19. Poughkeepsie -- LF Leonard Jeanbaptiste
20. Springfield -- C Blaine Salem
21. Essex (from Orono) -- LF Thomas Stansberry
22. Essex (from Kentucky) -- MR Jeffrey Sutcliffe
23. Philadelphia (from Virginia) -- LF Ed Sancho
24. Essex (from Utah) -- C Fred Janney
25. Seminole (from Green Bay) -- 2B Hector Escalante
26. Indianapolis -- LF Douglas Whisenhunt
27. Norfolk -- SS Bruce Brice
28. Seminole (from Davenport) -- 2B Cleo Schneider
29. Montana (from Philadelphia) -- C Bobby Davis
30. Shreveport (from Las Vegas) -- CF Max Shotwell
31. Montana (from Columbus) -- MR Anthony Nappi
32. Des Moines (from Durham) -- 2B Matthew Galvez
33. Shreveport (from Montana) -- MR Errol Ewing
34. Seminole -- RF Rene Neely
35. Wichita -- RF Raymond Knighten
36. Seminole (from Capital City) -- SP Stephen Saiz