Resources

League File
Forums
FOBL Lounge
Fake Bball Reference
Constitution
Financial Update
Draft Tracker
Draft Utility
FA Auctions
Export Status
Owner List

Player Search

League History

Hall of Fame
Past Champions
Award Winners
All-Star Teams
HTML Archives
Amateur Drafts
No-Hitters
Career Leaders

League Reports

The FOBL

FOBL Home Page
FOBL Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
FOBL News
Transactions
Development Report
Personality Report
Ratings Report
Ballpark Report

Darrell Behm Historical Baseball Society (AAA)

DBHBS Home Page
DBHBS Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
DBHBS News
Transactions

STK Memorial Baseball League (AA)

STKBL Home Page
STKBL Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
STKBL News
Transactions

Paul Pina Baseball Commemorative (A)

PPBC Home Page
PPBC Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
PPBC News
Transactions

About the FOBL

Our Past
Join the FOBL
E-mail the Commish

 

2003 Amateur Draft Results

Round 1

1. Virginia (from Shreveport) -- 3B Antonio Ohl
2. Pasadena -- 3B Lester Hester
3. Trenton -- CF Jacob Lakey
4. Richmond -- SP Matthew Sheriff
5. Dakota -- SP Mathew Broderson
6. Dakota (from Annawan) -- SP Marquis Rafael
7. Essex -- CL Charles Dillon
8. Greenbelt -- RF Thomas Pellot
9. Columbus (from Utah) -- SP Eugene Goodwin
10. Hollywood -- SP Richard McGriff
11. Portland -- C Kelly Nowacki
12. Albany -- MR James Gonsalves
13. Atlantic City -- SP Michael Stthomas
14. Green Bay (from Capital City) -- CF Terry Helmuth
15. Indianapolis -- SP Roderick Pickens
16. Las Vegas (from Des Moines) -- MR John Alderson
17. Orlando -- SP Robert Kruger
18. Milwaukee -- CL Michael Higgins
19. Norwich -- SP Willy Prout
20. Rockville -- SS William Kropf
21. Shreveport (from Wichita) -- SP Willie Keane
22. Portland (from Virginia) -- SP Justin Hartford
23. Santa Cruz -- SP Danny Roberts
24. Shreveport (from Durham) -- MR Juan Barnes
25. Greenbelt (from Orono) -- C Julian Barthel
26. Montana (from Long Beach) -- CF Keith Day
27. Columbus (from Green Bay) -- SP Howard Matta
28. Virginia (from Poughkeepsie) -- SP Edwin Almendarez
29. Annawan (from Davenport) -- CL William Fraher
30. Pasadena (from Norfolk) -- SP Anthony Nesbitt
31. Trenton (from Montana) -- SP Joey Galloway
32. Pasadena (from Columbus) -- SP James Adelson
33. Hollywood (from Springfield) -- CF Ronald Christopher
34. Orono (from Las Vegas) -- SP Shane Trosclair
35. Albany (from Seminole) -- SP Mark Klopp
36. Essex (from Philadelphia) -- SP Joseph Riley

Round 2

1. Shreveport -- SP John Nassar
2. Pasadena *-- SP Gabriel McConville
3. Trenton -- SP Ulysses Evans
4. Richmond -- CL Clyde Tilly
5. Dakota -- SS Michael White
6. Annawan -- CL Robert Bruce
7. Essex -- CF Roger White
8. Norwich (from Greenbelt) -- SP Brian Ruffner
9. Utah -- SP Vince Waldon
10. Dakota (from Hollywood) -- 3B Bert Wright
11. Portland -- 1B Irvin Diamond
12. Albany -- C Jason Wedgeworth
13. Atlantic City -- 1B Antonio Seldon
14. Portland (from Capital City) -- SP James Drees
15. Indianapolis -- MR Kristopher Wehmeyer
16. Des Moines -- 2B Rickey Hill
17. Orlando -- 2B Michael Crumpton
18. Milwaukee -- CL Erich Whitted
19. Shreveport (from Norwich) -- 3B James Smith
20. Rockville -- LF Charles Lenihan
21. Columbus (from Wichita) -- SP Mark Biddle
22. Orlando (from Virginia) -- SP Harry Otte
23. Santa Cruz -- SP Willis Devoe
24. Portland (from Durham) -- CL Karl Godbout
25. Columbus (from Orono) -- 3B James Lewis
26. Columbus (from Long Beach) -- CF Newton Smith
27. Hollywood (from Green Bay) -- SP Jason Wire
28. Poughkeepsie -- SS Charles Berner
29. Richmond (from Norfolk) -- MR Scott Winger
30. Capital City (from Davenport) -- SP Melvin Saner
31. Hollywood (from Montana) -- MR William Johnson
32. Greenbelt (from Columbus) -- RF Michael Decarlo
33. Springfield *-- CL Brian Kunkel
34. Green Bay (from Las Vegas) -- 1B Marcus Green
35. Albany (from Seminole) -- CL Martin Gainey
36. Essex (from Philadelphia) -- 1B Jermaine Canavan

Round 3

1. Shreveport -- MR Roger Knudsen
2. Green Bay (from Pasadena) -- MR Robert Pendley
3. Trenton -- SP Jeff Gibson
4. Wichita (from Richmond) -- SP Charles Dunn
5. Durham (from Dakota) -- 2B Tyson Cruz
6. Springfield (from Annawan) -- MR Travis Goines
7. Hollywood (from Essex) -- C Victor Stephens
8. Greenbelt -- SP Rickie Deloatch
9. Utah -- MR Michael Lesage
10. Green Bay (from Hollywood) -- LF Bruce Thompson
11. Portland -- SP Wayne Goddard
12. Poughkeepsie (from Albany) -- 3B Tracey Eddie
13. Atlantic City -- MR Matthew Hazelwood
14. Capital City -- MR Isreal Askew
15. Indianapolis -- 2B Carmine Tenorio
16. Norfolk (from Des Moines) -- SP Steve Milano
17. Orlando -- MR Jonathan Aubin
18. Shreveport (from Milwaukee) -- SP Stanley Carpenter
19. Norwich -- MR Darren Linder
20. Santa Cruz (from Rockville) -- CL Guillermo Byford
21. Richmond (from Wichita) -- LF Randy Lester
22. Portland (from Virginia) -- MR Christopher Hermann
23. Santa Cruz -- MR Joshua Costello
24. Trenton (from Durham) -- 3B Matthew Whitlatch
25. Santa Cruz (from Orono) -- MR Jesse Rix
26. Columbus (from Long Beach) -- SS Stephen Rotter
27. Green Bay -- CF Bradley Scaife
28. Poughkeepsie -- SS Alfredo Kincade
29. Philadelphia (from Norfolk) -- C Anthony Wine
30. Wichita (from Davenport) -- SP Antone Harvey
31. Essex (from Montana) -- 2B Joseph Armes
32. Greenbelt (from Columbus) -- MR Julian Bollman
33. Norfolk (from Springfield) *-- SP Jay Woodward
34. Essex (from Las Vegas) *-- SS Joshua Rieke
35. Shreveport (from Seminole) -- 2B Hipolito Cobb
36. Philadelphia -- SP Victor Martinez

Round 4

1. Wichita (from Shreveport) -- LF Edgar Hermosillo
2. Norfolk (from Pasadena) -- SP Dennis Sudduth
3. Trenton -- MR Charley Leto
4. Long Beach (from Richmond) -- MR Bruce Johnston
5. Albany (from Dakota) -- MR Clint Roden
6. Annawan -- MR Brendan Crandall
7. Essex -- 3B Robert Freel
8. Greenbelt -- SP James Gridley
9. Capital City (from Utah) -- 2B Alvin Camp
10. Orlando (from Hollywood) -- 3B Dennis Diaz
11. Portland -- MR Frank Stenson
12. Trenton (from Albany) -- 1B Roger Adamski
13. Atlantic City -- CL Wallace Jackson
14. Essex (from Capital City) -- MR James Sickels
15. Essex (from Indianapolis) -- 3B Aaron Deslauriers
16. Norfolk (from Des Moines) -- MR Donald Hambrick
17. Philadelphia (from Orlando) -- LF Jeremy Meyers
18. Milwaukee -- SP Dominic Schneider
19. Essex (from Norwich) -- LF Derek Evangelista
20. Rockville -- MR John Carter
21. Essex (from Wichita) -- C Larry Purnell
22. Orono (from Virginia) -- C Charles Parker
23. Santa Cruz -- CF Alan Brunson
24. Capital City (from Durham) -- MR Ray Bartolome
25. Orono -- 1B Steven Herring
26. Long Beach -- C Richard Shimp
27. Orono (from Green Bay) -- SP Benjamin Taub
28. Poughkeepsie -- MR Derek Petri
29. Des Moines (from Norfolk) -- SP Robert Jandreau
30. Des Moines (from Davenport) -- C Charles Eury
31. Atlantic City (from Montana) -- SS Eddie Morado
32. Greenbelt (from Columbus) -- MR Daniel Ross
33. Springfield *-- CF Scott Johnston
34. Norfolk (from Las Vegas) -- MR Desmond Nellis
35. Shreveport (from Seminole) -- SP Alden Coulston
36. Essex (from Philadelphia) -- 2B Morton Mullinax

Round 5

1. Capital City (from Shreveport) -- SP Steven Saiz
2. Santa Cruz (from Pasadena) -- C Antonio Wade
3. Trenton -- C James Authement
4. Capital City (from Richmond) -- MR John Hays
5. Santa Cruz (from Dakota) -- 2B Thomas Grote
6. Annawan -- RF Charles Neese
7. Essex -- SP Trenton Occhipinti
8. Greenbelt -- MR John Carrier
9. Utah -- 3B Alonso Alexander
10. Philadephia (from Hollywood) -- MR Derek Royce
11. Portland -- MR James Bown
12. Milwaukee (from Albany) -- 1B David Brown
13. Atlantic City -- 3B Anthony Mathis
14. Essex (from Capital City) -- MR Jamie Brown
15. Indianapolis -- RF Christopher Adams
16. Des Moines -- RF David Mcnett
17. Green Bay (from Orlando) -- RF Michael Clanton
18. Milwaukee -- C Jose Robidoux
19. Las Vegas (from Norwich) -- 1B Bruce Mengel
20. Rockville -- SS Daniel Veach
21. Wichita -- MR Eric Richardson
22. Trenton (from Virginia) -- C Blaine Weeks
23. Santa Cruz -- 3B Malcolm Johnson
24. Orono (from Durham) -- MR Mark Bradham
25. Des Moines (from Orono) -- 1B Clifford Shows
26. Long Beach -- MR Sidney Chacko
27. Wichita (from Green Bay) -- C Dan Ohlson
28. Orono (from Poughkeepsie) -- SS Mohamed Schoonmaker
29. Trenton (from Norfolk) -- SS Tony Saddler
30. Orono (from Davenport) -- 2B Melvin Johnson
31. Albany (from Montana) -- MR Edgar Mauer
32. Philadelphia (from Columbus) -- LF Robert Tedeschi
33. Springfield -- C Kurt Harbor
34. Greenbelt (from Las Vegas) -- 3B Mauro Prange
35. Shreveport (from Seminole) -- LF Terry Beresford
36. Philadelphia -- C Brad Gunnels