Resources

League File
Forums
FOBL Lounge
Fake Bball Reference
Constitution
Financial Update
Draft Tracker
Draft Utility
FA Auctions
Export Status
Owner List

Player Search

League History

Hall of Fame
Past Champions
Award Winners
All-Star Teams
HTML Archives
Amateur Drafts
No-Hitters
Career Leaders

League Reports

The FOBL

FOBL Home Page
FOBL Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
FOBL News
Transactions
Development Report
Personality Report
Ratings Report
Ballpark Report

Darrell Behm Historical Baseball Society (AAA)

DBHBS Home Page
DBHBS Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
DBHBS News
Transactions

STK Memorial Baseball League (AA)

STKBL Home Page
STKBL Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
STKBL News
Transactions

Paul Pina Baseball Commemorative (A)

PPBC Home Page
PPBC Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
PPBC News
Transactions

About the FOBL

Our Past
Join the FOBL
E-mail the Commish

 

2002 Amateur Draft Results

Round 1

1. Dakota (from Trenton) -- CF Larry Goguen
2. Trenton (from Capital City) -- 2B John Johnson
3. Richmond -- CF Danny Leiser
4. Davenport -- SS Paul Surratt
5. Portland -- SP Fred Bush
6. Green Bay (from Pasadena) -- 3B Bill Gallegos
7. Virginia (from Shreveport) -- LF Andy Gonzalez
8. Hollywood -- CL Ossie Anthony
9. Dakota -- 2B Chet Thompson
10. Pasadena (from Albany) -- LF Manny Diaz
11. Springfield -- LF Johnny Thaler
12. Virginia (from Norwich) -- SP Pete Vanderford
13. Annawan -- 3B Dell Coonrod
14. Hollywood (from Wichita) -- SS Tony Ehmann
15. Albany (from Philadelphia) -- SP Billy Thornton
16. Indianapolis -- SP Al Hernandez
17. Norwich (from Orono) -- SP Gee Crafts
18. Pasadena (from Norfolk) -- 1B Darryl Medina
19. Long Beach -- LF Pat Gordon
20. Pasadena (from Orlando) -- MR Clarence Plotkin
21. Capital City (from Utah) -- 1B Pete Gilford
22. Capital City (from Greenbelt) -- 2B Alvin Gustavson
23. Greenbelt (from Seminole) -- SP Johnny McCool
24. Davenport (from Durham) -- 3B Joe Smith (RHB)
25. Rockville -- 1B Russ Weeks
26. Santa Cruz -- CL Ralph Stock
27. Seminole (from Green Bay) -- SP Bubba Reddy
28. Milwaukee -- SP Rip Fairweather
29. Davenport (from Essex) -- 1B Toby Folger
30. Indianapolis (from Las Vegas) -- CL Gil Major
31. Capital City (from Poughkeepsie) -- SP Al Mulder
32. Arlington -- MR Chuck McKeel
33. Orono (from Virginia) -- SP Elmer Chesson
34. Shreveport (from Montana) -- SP Earl McKibben
35. Des Moines -- CF Tony Scanlan
36. Trenton (from Columbus) -- SP Ben Pavlik

Round 2

1. Trenton -- CF Ginger Dumais
2. Dakota (from Capital City) -- RF Jack Iverson
3. Richmond -- CL Gary Gormley
4. Davenport -- SP Paul Luebke
5. Portland -- SP Rags Coulson
6. Hollywood (from Pasadena) -- CF Claude Castro
7. Orono (from Shreveport) -- SP Bob Cashion
8. Hollywood -- SP Jose Theriot
9. Dakota -- C Cliff Nocera
10. Springfield (from Albany) -- SP Nelson Geer
11. Davenport (from Springfield) -- SP Bobby Williams
12. Norwich -- LF Watty King
13. Annawan -- SP Ray Reynolds
14. Hollywood (from Wichita) -- 2B Buzz Maul
15. Seminole (from Philadelphia) -- LF Charlie Vaughn
16. Dakota (from Indianapolis) -- MR Charlie Sanfilipo
17. Philadelphia (from Orono) -- SP Dan Gammon
18. Hollywood (from Norfolk) -- C Ernie Arana
19. Long Beach -- CF Jim Burns
20. Orlando -- RF Dick Mullican
21. Utah -- SP Chico Given
22. Greenbelt -- 1B Edgar Lopez
23. Green Bay (from Seminole) -- SP Derek Nickerson
24. Utah (from Durham) -- 2B Pablo Thompson
25. Seminole (from Rockville) -- MR Tom Davis
26. Santa Cruz -- 1B Lenny Phillips
27. Santa Cruz (from Green Bay) -- SP Soeren Briggs
28. Milwaukee -- SP Brad Gautreau
29. Philadelphia (from Essex) -- RF Claire Forand
30. Davenport (from Las Vegas) -- MR Julio Gillon
31. Essex (from Poughkeepsie) -- SP Allie Tostado
32. Arlington -- CL Jeff Dibella
33. Portland (from Virginia) -- CL Carl Kerr
34. Portland (from Montana) -- SP Luis Adams
35. Des Moines -- MR Sam Heinrich
36. Philadelphia (from Columbus) -- MR Anthony Deakins

Round 3

1. Orlando (from Trenton) -- P Al Ragusa
2. Capital City -- SP Ben Rupe
3. Montana (from Richmond) -- CF Gene Calabro
4. Pasadena (from Davenport) -- MR Dan Slone
5. Portland -- MR Buck Manwaring
6. Trenton (from Pasadena) -- MR Charlie Nathanson
7. Shreveport -- CF Walter Crow
8. Hollywood -- MR Leo Alpert
9. Dakota -- MR Shawn Teel
10. Columbus (from Albany) -- MR Mel Maule
11. Springfield -- MR Claude Lasley
12. Norwich -- P Connie Cabe
13. Annawan -- SS Bobby Rose
14. Trenton (from Wichita) -- MR Gary Lebowitz
15. Hollywood (from Philadelphia) -- MR Ona Perez
16. Essex (from Indianapolis) -- 1B Otto Scott
17. Pasadena (from Orono) -- 1B Lefty Kahler
18. Richmond (from Norfolk) -- SP Tony Johnstone
19. Long Beach -- SS Cotton Cutshaw
20. Orlando -- 3B Jeff Kraft
21. Richmond (from Utah) -- RF Chris Losh
22. Santa Cruz (from Greenbelt) -- 3B Joe Smith (SHB)
23. Santa Cruz (from Seminole) -- LF Ernie Martinez
24. Durham -- 3B Fred Lamy
25. Seminole (from Rockville) -- CF Stan Martinez
26. Santa Cruz -- MR Russ Miller
27. Green Bay -- SP Pete Renken
28. Milwaukee -- CL Dave Gumbs
29. Hollywood (from Essex) -- 1B Al Norred
30. Santa Cruz (from Las Vegas) -- CF Fred Verrill
31. Des Moines (from Poughkeepsie) -- SP Claude Smith
32. Arlington -- CF Dan Whitaker
33. Arlington (from Virginia) -- 3B Duane Dyer
34. Orono (from Montana) -- 3B Arnold Lim
35. Des Moines -- 3B Scott Thurman
36. Capital City (from Columbus) -- MR Elston Malone

Round 4

1. Wichita (from Trenton) -- P Wally Kittredge
2. Capital City -- P Mandy Gries
3. Utah (from Richmond) -- 3B Kid Serra
4. Las Vegas (from Davenport) -- 1B Marc Toone
5. Portland -- CF Duke Steib
6. Hollywood (from Pasadena) -- P Dan Pullen
7. Shreveport -- 1B Dick Johnson
8. Utah (from Hollywood) -- P Henry Goris
9. Capital City (from Dakota) -- C Craig Hassett
10. Albany -- RF Sam Pearson
11. Springfield -- P Peaches Gonzalez
12. Norwich -- P Milt Ballew
13. Annawan -- P  Dave Calhoun
14. Wichita -- P  Charlie Hickey
15. Hollywood (from Philadelphia) -- RF Dixie Aultman
16. Orono (from Indianapolis) -- 2B Danny Sermons
17. Orono -- P  Darren Hernandez
18. Essex (from Norfolk) -- RF Larry Johnson
19. Long Beach -- C  Welcome Rorie
20. Orlando -- LF Manny Wafer
21. Utah -- LF Walt Kadlec
22. Norwich (from Greenbelt) -- P  Don Williams
23. Capital City (from Seminole) -- 2B Richie Baugher
24. Durham -- SS Clarence Rodriguez
25. Rockville -- P  Daryl Sandoz
26. Santa Cruz -- C  Archie Blake
27. Des Moines (from Green Bay) -- P  Jimmy Silva
28. Milwuakee -- P  Mark Williams
29. Essex -- RF Larry Hulse
30. Wichita (from Las Vegas) -- P  Dick Waltrip
31. Cap City (From Poughkeepsie) -- 2B Marv Stiff
32. Shreveport (from Arlington) -- 3B Lou Firkins
33. Portland (from Virginia) -- 3B Bernie Martinez
34. Albany (from Montana) -- CF Fred Diggins
35. Des Moines -- P  Pete Hennessey
36. Wichita (from Columbus) -- 1B Dick Meadors

Round 5

1. Wichita (from Trenton) -- P  Les Snipes
2. Capital City -- CF Bob Ziemer
3. Richmond -- LF Jim Colwell
4. Albany (from Davenport) -- 1B Tun Williams
5. Portland -- LF Ron Ashe
6. Pasadena (from Pasadena) -- C  Jack Gloss
7. Norfolk (from Shreveport) -- SS Lou Gobert
8. Wichita (from Hollywood) -- CF Billy Chapman
9. Capital City (from Dakota) -- LF Jimmy Janicki
10. Albany -- LF Oscar Burgess
11. Springfield -- CF Jimmy Lindo
12. Norwich -- 1B Craig Atkin
13. Annawan -- P  Roger Ottman
14. Durham (from Wichita) -- SS Vic Patch
15. Philadelphia -- 1B Ray Rainville
16. Arlington (from Indianapolis) -- RF Tommy Barrier
17. Orono -- P  Con Smith
18. Wichita (from Norfolk) -- 2B Lou Bibler
19. Long Beach -- P  Al Bolin
20. Orlando -- 2B Roberto Williams
21. Utah -- 2B Mark Ketter
22. Greenbelt -- SS Charlie Roy
23. Seminole -- P  Sam Nelson
24. Durham -- C  Phil Miller
25. Rockville -- LF Greg Malone
26. Santa Cruz -- LF Henry Willett
27. Santa Cruz (from Green Bay) -- SS Pep Dates
28. Norfolk (from Milwaukee) -- C  Zeke Wyss
29. Essex -- C  Clark Lambert
30. Essex (from Las Vegas) -- LF Michael Elder
31. Cap City (from Poughkeepsie) -- C  Ramon Bondy
32. Durham (from Arlington) -- C  Nino Compo
33. Des Moines (from Virginia) -- LF Mal Olivas
34. Utah (from Montana) -- LF Jay Deavers
35. Orono (from Des Moines) -- 1B Walter Branson
36. Wichita (from Columbus) -- LF Desi Earnhardt