Resources

League File
Forums
FOBL Lounge
Fake Bball Reference
Constitution
Financial Update
Draft Tracker
Draft Utility
FA Auctions
Export Status
Owner List

Player Search

League History

Hall of Fame
Past Champions
Award Winners
All-Star Teams
HTML Archives
Amateur Drafts
No-Hitters
Career Leaders

League Reports

The FOBL

FOBL Home Page
FOBL Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
FOBL News
Transactions
Development Report
Personality Report
Ratings Report
Ballpark Report

Darrell Behm Historical Baseball Society (AAA)

DBHBS Home Page
DBHBS Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
DBHBS News
Transactions

STK Memorial Baseball League (AA)

STKBL Home Page
STKBL Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
STKBL News
Transactions

Paul Pina Baseball Commemorative (A)

PPBC Home Page
PPBC Standings
Stat Leaders
Latest Scores
PPBC News
Transactions

About the FOBL

Our Past
Join the FOBL
E-mail the Commish

 

FOBL Individual Award Winners

A chronological list of each season's winners at the FOBL Awards Banquet.

* NOTE: In 2001, a single MVP trophy was awarded to Columbus's Richard Berglund. In 2002, the league began awarding separate MVP trophies to both the Vaughan and Gindin Leagues.

Most Valuable Player

Vaughan League

2001: Richard Berglund, COL *
2002: Barton Emrich, MON
2003: Brian Devinney, CAP
2004: Ralph Willis, MON
2005: Brian Devinney, CAP
2006: David Tiffany, COL
2007: Larry Goguen, DAK
2008: John Johnson, TRE
2009: John Johnson, TRE
2010: Roderick Pickens, IND
2011: Brian Buterbaugh, KEN
2012: Pat Gordon, ESS
2013: Michael Newquist, TRE
2014: Joan Sprouse, GRN
2015: John Johnson, TRE
2016: Solomon Davidson, IND
2017: Frankie Maestas, PHI
2018: John Johnson, TRE
2019: Francesco Cordova, MON
2020: Matthew Avina, COL
2021:
2022:
2023: Joan Sprouse, GRN

Gindin League

2001: N/A
2002: Darrell Behm, LAS
2003: Andrew Stafford, SEM
2004: Jeff Calkins, Utah
2005: William Reedy, DES
2006: Tony Ehmann, HOL
2007: Charles Dorazio, SEM
2008: Antonio Ohl, VIR
2009: Charles Dorazio, SEM
2010: John Johnson, SEM
2011: John Johnson, SAC
2012: Fred Bush, POR
2013: William Reedy, DES
2014: Tony Ehmann, HOL
2015: Antonio Ohl, VIR
2016: Lawerence Spillers, WIC
2017: Antonio Ohl, VIR
2018: Ryan Drayton, LAS
2019: Wallace Beauchesne, MIN
2020: Joan Sprouse, MIN
2021:
2022:
2023: Lawerence Spillers, WIC

Silver Slugger

Vaughan League

2001: Michael Cadwell, MON
2002: Barton Emrich, MON
2003: Daniel Berman, COL
2004: Carlos Gatton, COL
2005: Brian Devinney, CAP
2006: David Tiffany, COL
2007: Paul Pina, PAS
2008: Paul Pina, PAS
2009: John Johnson, TRE
2010: Larry Goguen, ORO
2011: Brian Buterbaugh, KEN
2012: Pat Gordon, ESS
2013: Michael Newquist, TRE
2014: Joan Sprouse, GRN
2015: Terry Helmuth, CAP
2016: Solomon Davidson, IND
2017: Frankie Maestas, PHI
2018: John Johnson, TRE
2019: Dennis Diaz, NRL
2020: Matthew Avina, COL
2021:
2022:
2023: Joan Sprouse, GRN

Gindin League

2001: William Remy, SEM
2002: Joaquin Broomfield, DUR
2003: Andrew Stafford, SEM
2004: Darrell Behm, LAS
2005: William Reedy, DES
2006: Tony Ehmann, HOL
2007: Charles Dorazio, SEM
2008: Antonio Ohl, VIR
2009: Antonio Ohl, VIR
2010: John Johnson, SEM
2011: John Johnson, SAC
2012: Antonio Ohl, VIR
2013: William Reedy, DES
2014: Tony Ehmann, HOL
2015: Antonio Ohl, VIR
2016: Lawerence Spillers, WIC
2017: Antonio Ohl, VIR
2018: William Landa, SEM
2019: Wallace Beauchesne, MIN
2020: Toddy Davis, SEM
2021:
2022:
2023: Lawerence Spillers, WIC

Platinum Pitcher

Vaughan League

2001: Charles Foster, MON
2002: Danilo Jones, ROC
2003: Danilo Jones, ROC
2004: Thomas Read, UTI
2005: Thomas Read, UTI
2006: Kevin Ben, COL
2007: Jorge Romriell, COL
2008: Peter Smitherman, IND
2009: Roderick Pickens, IND
2010: Roderick Pickens, IND
2011: Mario Santistevan, KEN
2012: Bryce Fiqueroa, KEN
2013: Bryce Fiqueroa, KEN
2014: Mario Valdez, CAP
2015: Bryce Fiqueroa, ARZ
2016: Robert Ferebee, IND
2017: James Rhinehart, ARZ
2018: Robert Ferebee, IND
2019: Robert Ferebee, IND
2020: Felix Rodriguez, TRE
2021:
2022:
2023: Douglas Morehead, GRN

Gindin League

2001: Mark Smolen, SAC
2002: Lester Olson, DAV
2003: Lester Olson, DAV
2004: Jorge Romriell, DUR
2005: Mark Smolen, HOL
2006: Lester Olson, DAV
2007: Bryan Leung, RIC
2008: Steven Andujar, VIR
2009: Christopher Johnson, AYR
2010: James Rhinehart, POR
2011: Elvis Seman, ATL
2012: Fred Bush, POR
2013: Harold Smith, DES
2014: Douglas Morehead, POR
2015: James Rhinehart, MIN
2016: Alexander Carreras, UTA
2017: Alexander Carreras, UTA
2018: Douglas Morehead, SEM
2019: Douglas Morehead, SEM
2020: Travis Keys, WIS
2021:
2022:
2023: Felix Rodriguez, VIR

Rookie of the Year

Vaughan League

2001: David Tiffany, GRN
2002: Fred Bourque, MIL
2003: Toney Byrnes, ALB
2004: Johnny Thaler, SPR
2005: Chet Thompson, DAK
2006: Larry Purnell, ESS
2007: Peter Smitherman, IND
2008: Bryce Fiqueroa, KEN
2009: Cesar Ramos, MIL
2010: Richard Papa, MIL
2011: Bennie Lopez, CAP
2012: Robert Farmer, GRE
2013: Phillip Thompson, NRL
2014: Mario Valdez, CAP
2015: Armelio Carpio, GRN
2016: Ernest Walker, IND
2017: Lemuel Jarvis, MIL
2018: Samuel Salo, GRN
2019: Domingo Caudillo, PHI
2020: Sanford Alligood, GRN
2021:
2022:
2023: William Spengler, AWN

Gindin League

2001: Les Ownby, ARL
2002: Willis Galiano, RIC
2003: Brian Allen, NRF
2004: Larry Goguen, VIR
2005: Dick Mullican, ORL
2006: Ossie Anthony, HOL
2007: Benjamin Dorrough, RIC
2008: Dwight Garner, DES
2009: Deandre Rosas, AYR
2010: Harvey Adkins, ATL
2011: Douglass Edwards, ATL
2012: Giuseppe Gonzalez, WIC
2013: Justin Nero, DAV
2014: James Dias, SEM
2015: Robert Valley, LAS
2016: Daniel McGarry, ORL
2017: Ballas Aguayo, SEM
2018: Wallace Beauchesne, MIN
2019: Donny Room, WIS
2020: Lamont Colon, WIC
2021:
2022:
2023: Serafin Pacheco, SAC

Fireman of the Year

Vaughan League

2001: Willie Schrupp, ESS
2002: Barry Chunn, POU
2003: Adam Chamberlain, ROC
2004: Patrick Crumbley, COL
2005: Wilfredo Arguelles, TRE
2006: Anthony Brockington, GRE
2007: Adam Chamberlain, KEN
2008: Wilfredo Arguelles, TRE
2009: Wilfredo Arguelles, TRE
2010: Wilfredo Arguelles, CAP
2011: Wilfredo Arguelles, CAP
2012: Charles Watkins, COL
2013: Charles Watkins, COL
2014: Armando Diaz, GRN
2015: Warner Eno, MIL
2016: Francisco Ortiz, PHI
2017: Lewis Goncalves, HON
2018: Charles States, IND
2019: Peter Dickey, IND
2020: Charles States, IND
2021:
2022:
2023: Warner Eno, MIL

Gindin League

2001: Ian Beck, LAS
2002: John Gonzalez, WIC
2003: David Wagner, VIR
2004: James Crose, LON
2005: David Wagner, VIR
2006: John Gonzalez, ORL
2007: James Crose, SEM
2008: Ian Beck, LAS
2009: Louis Brown, SAC
2010: Clyde Tilly, RIC
2011: Juan Gallegos, HOL
2012: Charles States, WIC
2013: Randy Ruiz, ATL
2014: Randy Ruiz, ATL
2015: Randy Ruiz, ATL
2016: Randy Ruiz, ATL
2017: Jimmie Slemp, LAS
2018: Rex Wise, UTA
2019: Jeff Dibella, ATL
2020: Dallas Feingold, WIS
2021:
2022:
2023: Samuel Pierce, DES

Manager of the Year

Vaughan League

2001: Mike Krueger, COL
2002: Wayne Wright, PHI
2003: Paul Groening, CAP
2004: MrIllini, UTI
2005: ez, GRE
2006: Mike Bass, KEN
2007: Kurtis Marshall, IND
2008: Kurtis Marshall, IND
2009: Mike Bass, KEN
2010: ez, GRE
2011: Paul Groening, CAP
2012: Mark Petrolis, ESS
2013: Kevin Harrell, NRL
2014: Chris Williams, ARZ
2015: Michael Benson, COL
2016: Kurtis Marshall, IND
2017: Wayne Wright, PHI
2018: Wayne Wright, PHI
2019: Kurtis Marshall, IND
2020: Rob Bingenheimer, MIL
2021: Kurtis Marshall, IND
2022: Paul Groening, CAP
2023: Rob Bingenheimer, MIL

Gindin League

2001: Bryan Penberthy, LAS
2002: Andrew Kato, DAV
2003: Scott Shireman, SEM
2004: Chris Shue, VIR
2005: Andy Whitfield, DUR
2006: Andy Whitfield, DUR
2007: Steve Shaw, HOL
2008: Clint Lawrence, SAC
2009: Scott Shireman, SEM
2010: Chris Shue, VIR
2011: Chris Taute, MIN
2012: Chris Taute, MIN
2013: Kevin Pelton, DES
2014: George Ciervo, LAS
2015: Simon Cable, WIC
2016: Clint Lawrence, SAC
2017: George Ciervo, LAS
2018: Scott Shireman, SEM
2019: George Ciervo, LAS
2020: Jerry Brunelli, WIS
2021: Andy Malcolm, NRW
2022: Jerry Brunelli, WIS
2023: Kevin Pelton, DES